A Grouping Algorithm to Alleviate the Hidden Node Problem in 802.11ah Networks

Abstract

802.11ah에서는 전송거리가 1km 이상 되고 최대 8000여개의 노드를 서비스할 수 있다. 따라서 802.11ah 네트워크에서는 기존의 802.11 보다 더 많은 히든 노드 쌍을 가지게 된다. 특히나 저전력 모드에서 단말이 AP에게 PS-Poll을 전송할 때 히든 쌍에 의한 문제는 더욱 심해지고 히든 노드 쌍으로 인한 패킷 충돌이 빈번히 일어나기 때문에 전반적인 네트워크 성능이 저하된다. 따라서 본 논문은 802.11ah 저전력 모드에서 발생할 수 있는 히든 노드 문제를 조명하고 그 문제를 완화시키기 위한 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안하는 알고리즘에서는 먼저 히든 노드를 찾아내고 그 정보를 바탕으로 히든 노드 행렬을 만든다. 그리고 히든 노드 행렬을 기반으로 그룹을 재편성 시켜주는 순서로 진행이 된다. 모의 실험을 통하여 제안하는 기법이 히든 쌍을 거의 소거하는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 802.11ah 네트워크의 수율과 전송 지연이 크게 개선된 것을 확인하였다.

IEEE 802.11ah offers a transmission range of up to 1km and about 8000 nodes are handled by a single access point (AP). As a result, 802.11ah networks have more hidden node pairs than 802.11a/b/g/n/ac networks. Especially, when a node sends a PS-Poll frame to an AP in the power saving mode, the hidden node problem is aggravated, resulting in frequent packet collisions. In this paper, we propose a grouping algorithm to alleviate the hidden node problem, which consists of three steps. At first, it finds hidden pairs in a network and, second generates a hidden node matrix accordingly. Then, the algorithm regroups the hidden nodes using the hidden node matrix. Through extensive simulations, we showed that our proposed algorithm almost eliminates the hidden node pairs. Therefore, our proposed algorithm improves network performances such as throughput and delay in 802.11ah networks.