Silver Nanowire Electrodes in Organic Solar Cells : 유기태양전지용 은 나노선 전극

Keywords organic solar cellsilver nanowireelectrode유기 태양전지투명 전극은 나노선

Abstract

투명 전극은 광전자소자에서 필수적인 요소이다. 유기태양전지의 투명 전극으로 주로 사용되는 ITO(Indium Tin Oxide, 인듐주석산화물)는 높은 재료 비용, 높은 공정 온도와 낮은 기계적 내구성으로 상업성의 측면에서 좋지 않다. 그러므로 이러한 ITO를 대체할 투명전극으로써 전도성 고분자, 금속 나노선, 탄소나노튜브 등에 관한 연구가 유기전자소자 분야에서 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이 중에서도 은 나노선을 이용한 전극은 좋은 전도성을 보일 뿐 아니라 높은 기계적 내구성 및 광학적 투과도를 나타낸다. 따라서 낮은 재료 비용 및 낮은 공정 단가와 결합하여 은 나노선 네트워크는 ITO를 대체할만한 가장 유망한 투명 전극 물질이다.

본 논문에서는 은 나노선의 기본적인 합성에서 시작하여 유기태양전지의 소자 적용에 이르기까지의 연구를 다루었다. 은 나노선의 물리적인 네트워크 구조나 공정 방법 등을 연구하였고, 실제 유기태양전지 소자의 투명 전극에 적용하는 데에 있어서 물질적인 특성이나 소자의 특성 평가 연구도 진행하였으며, 또한 앞으로 극복해 나가야 할 도전적인 문제들도 함께 제시하였다. 은 나노선 전극을 패터닝할 수 있는 방법 및 특성을 향상시킬 수 있는 방법들도 소개하고자 한다. 결과적으로, 저비용, 유연함을 가지는 은 나노선 전극을 사용하여 ITO와 비슷한 수준의 특성을 보이는 유기태양전지를 구현하였다. 본 논문을 통해 은 나노선 네트워크에서의 동작원리에 대한 이해 및 향후 유연한 유기태양전지 소자 제작에 도움이 될 것이라 생각한다.

Transparent electrodes are an essential part of photoactive and light emitting devices. The currently widespread use of Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) as transparent conductive electrode in organic solar cells is not suited for commercial application. High material costs, high processing temperatures, and low mechanical durability of ITO are an obstacle for the advancement of organic solar cell technology.

Therefore, alternatives for ITO, such as conducting polymers, metal nanowires, and carbon nanotubes have increasingly been researched in organic electronics. Among these silver nanowire films show superior mechanical stability, high optical transmittance, as well as good conductivity. Combined with low material and manufacturing costs, silver nanowire networks are the most promising alternative to ITO.

In this thesis we are illustrating the implementation of silver nanowires from the principles of nanowire synthesis to the final application in organic solar cells in a laboratory environment.

We investigate the physical principles of percolative networks as well as processing methods involved in producing high performing electrodes. Exploration of material properties and performance measurement under real-life conditions show challenges and hurdles that still have to be overcome. We introduce an alternative patterning method for electrodes and conduct experiments with additives to enhance performance of silver nanowire electrodes.

As a result, we demonstrate organic solar cells based on silver nanowires as a low-cost, flexible alternative to ITO with equivalent performance, and deliver guidance to a better understanding of the working mechanics behind nanowire networks that will help to advance organic photovoltaic devices.