탄소 나노튜브 프린팅을 통한 포화성 흡수체 개발 및 분자 비대칭성에 대한 특성 연구 : Development of Carbon-Nanotubes-Based Saturable Absorbers by the Inkjet-Printing Method and Characterization of their Chirality

Abstract

포화성 흡수체는 펄스 레이저를 형성하기 위한 수동 모드 잠금 방식과 Q-스위칭 방식에 핵심 장치로서 역할을 한다. 탄소 나노튜브의 광학적 특성은 포화성 흡수체의 성질을 가지기 때문에 이에 대한 다양한 응용이 가능하고, 탄소 나노튜브를 이용해 제작한 포화성 흡수체는 기존에 상용되는 포화성 흡수체에 비해서 제작과정이 간단하고 소요되는 비용이 적다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

기존 기질에 박막을 형성시키는 방식인 스프레이 방식과 스핀 코팅 방식과는 다르게 본 논문에서 사용한 프린팅 방식은 양과 밀도를 조절하는데 큰 이점이 있다. 이는 탄소 나노튜브 박막 균질성을 높여 탄소 나노튜브를 이용한 포화성 흡수체 등 상용화된 장치를 개발할 때 품질의 일관성을 향상시킬 수 있다. 또한, 프린팅 방식은 그래핀 등 다른 물질에도 손쉽게 적용이 가능하다. 그리고 패턴 형성이 가능한 프린팅 방식은 이를 기반으로 제작된 도파로 등 다양한 분야에 응용될 수 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 최초로 측면 연마 광섬유에 탄소 나노튜브를 프린팅 하여 제작한 포화성 흡수체를 제작하고, 특성을 조사하였다. 그리고 실제로 모드 잠금 레이저를 구성하여 포화성 흡수체로 상용 포화성 흡수체를 사용했을 때와 탄소 나노튜브 포화성 흡수체를 사용했을 때 결과가 큰 차이가 없음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 탄소 나노튜브는 분자 비대칭성의 차이를 통해 금속의 성질과 반도체의 성질을 선택할 수 있는 특징이 있다. 금속성 샘플과 반도체성 샘플, 두 가지 샘플을 두께의 차이를 주고 프린팅 하면서 흡수 특성을 살펴보았고, 이 차이는 탄소 나노튜브의 흡수 파장대역에 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 특성의 차이에 대한 연구는 후에 모드 잠금 레이저를 형성할 때 제작하고자 하는 레이저의 파장대역에 맞는 탄소 나노튜브 포화성 흡수체를 선택, 개발하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

A saturable absorber is an important optical component where its role is to generate short pulses in applications such as passive mode locking and Q-switching of lasers. Carbon nanotubes with an optical characteristic similar to saturable absorber can be applied to various fields by taking an advantage of simple and low cost in fabricating a saturable absorber with carbon nanotubes.

Unlike the conventional methods like spray and spin-coating to simply form a film on a substrate, a printing method introduced in this paper can facilitate to control the thickness and density of thin film consisting of carbon nanotubes. This enables to increase uniformity of carbon nanotubes, and it will significantly enhance the quality consistency in developing of commercialized devices using carbon nanotubes saturable absorber. Moreover, a printing method can be applied on multiple substances: graphene, and so on. Further application on waveguide based on pattern-forming printing method is another merit.

Therefore, a saturable absorber based on carbon nanotubes printed on the side-polished optical fiber was firstly developed and analyzed. After configuration of passively mode-locked fiber laser for both saturable absorber alone and with carbon nanotubes, We could confirm that there was no substantial difference in output characteristics.

Carbon nanotubes can alter its characteristic between metallic and semiconducting by selecting molecule chirality. As a final step, the characteristics of the carbon nanotubes saturable absorber was analyzed by differing the thicknesses of metallic and semiconducting samples to observe the change in saturable adsorption, and the results from this experiment impacted on the adsorption wavelength of carbon nanotubes. These results are expected to improve carbon nanotubes saturable absorber in the appropriate range of pulse laser wavelength for producing passive mode locking laser.