지자기 랜드마크와 PDR을 활용한 크라우드소싱 기반 WiFi 라디오맵 관리 기법 : Crowdsourcing Based WiFi Radio Map Management with Magnetic Landmark and PDR

Abstract

모바일 디바이스를 이용하는 사용자들이 급격하게 늘어나면서 사용자의 위치나 상황에 알맞은 서비스를 제공하기 위한 위치 기반 서비스(LBS, Location Based Service)가 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 실외에서는 GPS 신호를 이용하여 신뢰성 있는 측위 서비스가 가능한 반면, 실내에서는 GPS 신호를 수신하기에 어려움이 있어, 다른 측위 자원들을 활용하여 측위를 수행한다.

WiFi는 고속 무선통신을 위하여 많은 AP들이 존재 실내에 많이 설치가 되어 있어서, 서비스 지역에서의 라디오맵을 수집하는 핑거프린팅(Fingerprinting) 기법을 활용할 경우 안정적인 성능을 보인다 [1][2]. 하지만, 시간이 지남에 따라 환경적인 요인에 의해서 신호의 특성이 변할 수 있기 때문에, 지속적으로 전체 서비스 지역의 라디오맵을 재수집하는 등의 관리가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 크라우드소싱을 기반으로 WiFi 라디오맵을 지속적으로 관리하기 위한 시스템을 제안한다. 사용자들의 위치에서 관찰한 핑거프린트를 이용하여 라디오맵의 양상이 변하는 것을 감지하여 최종적으로 업데이트까지 수행한다. 사용자의 추정된 위치를 기반으로 라디오맵의 관리를 수행하기 때문에 라디오맵의 오염이 발생할 수 있다. 이러한 오염을 최소화하기 위해서 PDR 및 지자기 랜드마크 기법을 활용하여 신뢰성 있는 사용자 위치 추정을 할 수 있다.

Recently, the portion of people using smartphone are continuously increasing, applications of location-based services (LBS) have been exploding to release and studied. Outdoor positioning may not be a big deal by exploiting triangulation of GPS signals, which offers reliable service in general. However, in indoor, GPS signal does not reachable inside of building or not enough to estimating a position with triangulation. Therefore, other sensor modules should be used to indoor localization.

As WiFi is popular wireless communication technology, a lot of APs (Access Points) are deployed in building. For example, average of observable APs on a scan is about 36.8 in Seoul station located in South Korea. Thus, WIFi may be a good source of estimating position due to its technological infrastructure. WiFi fingerprinting schemes has a good performance when it comes to performing positioning at initial site survey moment. Localization accuracy depends on radio map similarity of positioning moment. Therefore, continuous survey of radio map is required to accurate localization.

In this paper, motivated by these limitation, we suggest crowdsourcing based WiFi radio map management system. Users observe WiFi APs information to estimating position and transfer the fingerprint (estimated position and corresponding AP information) to fingerprint management server. Then, the server manages reported fingerprints to add/delete/change to radio map. Because management of fingerprints is based on estimated position, however, the radio map could be polluted by un-accurate position. Therefore, we adapt landmark by using magnetic field sequence to calibrate users position. Moreover, PDR (Pedestrian dead-reckoning) trajectory coordinates reported by user are used to scoring quality of radio map. Finally, our system reduce the cost of continuous site survey.