pH-Sensitive Polymeric Micelles Based on PEG-Oligo(L-Lysine)-PCL System : 폴리에틸렌글라이콜-라이신-폴리카프로락톤 블록공중합체 기반의 pH 민감성 마이셀 시스템

Abstract

항암제를 효과적으로 전달하기 위한 약물 전달체를 만들기 위해 마이셀 구조를 형성할 수 있는 폴리에틸렌글라이콜-라이신-폴리카프로락톤 블록공중합체를 합성한 후 크로스링커를 도입하여 마이셀의 생체내 안정성 및 약물 방출 효과를 높이를 연구를 수행하였다. 핵자기 공명 스캐너와 젤 투과 크로마토그래피 분석을 통해 블록공중합체가 성공적으로 합성된 것을 확인하였다. 사이즈 60 나노미터의 마이셀을 만든 후 크로스링커인 테레프탈알데하이드를 넣어 주어 마이셀을 형성하는 양쪽 친매성 고분자의 인터페이스 부분에 산에 약한 벤조익 이민 본드를 형성하였다. 크로스링킹 된 마이셀의 분해 속도는 pH에 의존적이었고 생리학적 환경의 pH에서보다 약산성의 환경에서 훨씬 빠르게 분해되었다. 독소루비신은 크로스링킹 된 마이셀에 성공적으로 탑재되었고 pH에 따라 약물이 방출되는 속도를 조절할 수 있었다. 이처럼 안정성이 증대된 마이셀은 물에 잘 녹지 않는 항암제를 탑재하여 오랜 시간 동안 몸 안을 순환하며 향상된 항암치료 효과를 기대할 수 있다.

Methoxy poly(ethylene glycol) amine with a molecular weight of 5K and ε-caprolactone with a molecular weight of 3K were conjugated to five lysine residues with a molecular weight and Mw/Mn of 9.6K and 1.04. The shift of peak molecular weight and narrow molecular weight distribution in GPC trace without any noticeable shoulder as well as 1H NMR analysis confirmed the successful synthesis of the copolymer. Polymeric micelles, size around 60 nm, were formed by dialysis and crosslinked micelles were prepared by adding crosslinker, terephthalaldehyde, to generate weak acid labile benzoic-imine bond in the interface of the micelle-forming amphiphilic copolymer. The critical micelle concentration of non-crosslinked micelle and crosslinked micelle was determined to be 4.26 x 10-2 mg/mL and 7.01 x 10-3 mg/mL, respectively. The hydrolysis rate of the crosslinked micelles is highly pH-dependent and much more rapid at mild acid than physiological conditions. Doxorubicin was successfully loaded into the crosslinked micelles and a controlled pH-dependent release behavior was observed. The enhanced micelle stability opens a way for preparing long circulating delivery systems encapsulating poorly water soluble drugs.