CdS/CdTe 이종접합 계층구조에 관한 연구 : Analysis of Hierarchical CdS/CdTe Nanowire Heterostructure

Abstract

CdS와 CdTe는 상용화된 CdTe 태양전지를 구성하는 물질로서 약 30%에 이르는 이론적 효율에 비해 실제 효율은 약 17%에 머무르고 있다. 이러한 이론적 효율과 실제 효율의 차이점의 원인 중 하나로 박막형태로 제작되는 태양전지의 구조적 한계를 꼽는다.

Hierarchical Structure를 형성하였을 경우 박막 태양전지와는 다르게 태양광의 흡수 방향과 소수캐리어의 수집 방향을 수직으로 형성할 수 있기 때문에 태양전지 효율 향상을 기대할 수 있다.

Hierarchical Structure는 성장하는 System에 따라 형태와 특성이 다르게 나타나며, 특히, CdS / CdTe Nanowire Hetero structure에 대한 성장과 특성에 대한 연구보고가 많지 않다. 따라서 연구보고에 기본적인 특성 측정이 수반되어야 한다.

샘플은 CdS는 Au 촉매를 사용하여, CdTe는 Au와 Bi를 촉매로 사용하여 VLS 메커니즘을 통해 진공분위기인 Tubular Furnace 내에서 성장하였다. SEM을 이용하여 나무 형태를 이루고 기둥과 가지가 특정한 각도를 가지고 자라있음을 확인하였으며, XRD를 통하여 각 물질의 결정구조가 모두 Hexagonal임을 확인하였다.

기둥의 성장 방향은 [0002], [11-20] 두 가지가 확인되었으며, [0002] 성장시 가지는 [11-20]으로, [11-20] 성장시 가지는 [-12-13]방향으로 성장하였다. TEM으로 [0002] 성장은 명확한 Core-shell 구조가 [11-20] 성장에서는 Core가 한 쪽으로 치우친 형상을 EDS와 Moire Fringe를 통하여 확인하였다. 기둥과 가지의 EELS에서의 Peak의 차이점은 12eV에 해당하는 Interband Transition Peak Excitation이 기둥에서 더 명확하게 확인되고, 이는 기둥을 형성하는 CdS와 CdTe간의 Interaction에 의하여 Peak의 Intensity가 향상된 것이라 판단하였다.

저온 PL을 이용하여 광학적 특성을 확인하였다. 각 물질의 Energy Band Gap에 해당하는 peak인 2.42eV(CdS), 1.44eV(CdTe) 뿐 아니라, Intersititial로 작용하여 Donor State를 형성할 때 발생하는 2.05eV Peak이 더욱 Dominant함을 확인하여 Yellow emittion에 대한 특성을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 CdS와 CdTe의 새로운 이종접합구조 성장을 확인하였으며, 다양한 분석방법을 통하여 신구조의 결정구조 및 관계, 광학적 특성, 전자 구조차이 등을 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 3차원 빌딩 구조 형성에 대한 가능성을 확인함으로서 태양전지 또는 나노소자 적용과 효율 향상을 위한 연구에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Commercial CdTe solar cells, comprised of CdS and CdTe, have a theoretical efficiency of 30%. However, the actual efficiency is limited to 17%. Structural limitation of thin film solar cell is one of the main reason for the efficiency difference.

When hierarchical structure is made of two materials as a heterojuction, it makes a perpendicular relationship between the direction of light and the direction of the collected minority carrier. Hierarchical structure has attracted great attention because its structural interests and potential applications in 3-D building block for improving efficiency and functionality.

Characterization is essential for this structure because Hierarchical structure has various morphology (shape or crystal structure) and properties according to the growth system.

We have synthesized a hierarchical CdS / CdTe nanowire heterojuction by CSS(Close Space Sublimation) method, where the Au nanoparticle works as a catalysts in a VLS(Vapor Liquid Solid) process for CdS growth, and Au and Bi was used for CdTe growth by a tulbular furnace at 10-3 torr.

SEM images of this structure show the branch growth from backbones with directional relationship. The X-ray diffraction pattern reveals the hexagonal structure of CdS and CdTe. HRTEM images show the two types of growth direction which are [0002], [11-20]. When the stem growth directions are [0002], [11-20], the branches are [11-20], [-12-13].

In the line profile EDS spectum & Moire fringe, while [0002] stem has correct core-shell structure, [11-20] stem has off-center CdS Core in CdS / CdTe Heterostructure.

In the EELS spectrum of stem and branch, the stem has more interband transition intensity at 12eV than bulk plasmon peak at 16eV occasionally. But branch does not show this phenomenon, where only 16eV peak is dominant.

By result of low temperature PL, we found the dominant peak 2.05eV, 2.42eV, 1.44eV, 2.36eV. Dominant peak correspond to donor state induced by Cd interstitial, 2.05eV and 2.42eV are energy band gap for each material CdS, CdTe. An unknown peak at 2.36eV was observed.