제일 원리 방법에 의한 SrRuO3의 이축 변형에 따른 구조적, 전기적 특성 연구

Abstract

ABO3 구조를 갖는 페로브스카이트 (perovskite) 전이금속 산화물의 독특한 전기적, 자기적 성질은 기초물리적인 관점과 응용소자적인 관점에서 모두 큰 관심을 끌어 왔다. SrRuO3 는 ABO3 페로브스카이트 산화물 중 하나로써, 높은 전기전도도, 화학적 안정성, 다른 다기능 산화물들과 좋은 격자 어울림을 갖고 있기에, 다양한 산화물 헤테로 구조에서 전극 물질로 많이 쓰이는 물질이다. 상온에서 벌크상태의 SrRuO3 는 orthorhombic 구조 (Pbnm) 을 갖는다. 이 구조에서 산소 원자들이 형성하고 있는 팔면체들은 서로 기울어지고 회전하며 연결되어있다. 이는 SrTiO3 와 같이 팔면체들이 아무런 뒤틀림 현상을 보이지 않는 이상적인 cubic 페로브스카이트 산화물과는 대조적인 모습이다. SrRuO3의 전자구조에 큰 영향을 끼치는 첫번째 요인이 바로 이러한 팔면체 뒤틀림 (octahedral distortion) 현상이다. 글레이져 (A. M. Glazer) 는 페로브스카이트의 BO6 팔면체에 발생할 수 있는 여러가지 틸트 시스템을 분류하여 체계화하였는데 SrRuO3는 그 중 a-b+a- 틸트 시스템에 속한다. 두 번째 요인은 얀-텔러 효과 (Jahn-Teller effect)이다. 결정장 이론에 따르면 Ru-O 결합 길이가 변화함에 따라 d 오비탈의 준위가 재배치되는 현상이 일어난다. SrRuO3 박막의 경우, 이축 변형이 가해짐에 따라 팔면체 뒤틀림이 증가하거나 혹은 감소하는 것을 관찰할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 SrTiO3 기판에 에피택시얼 증착이 완료된 SrRuO3에 가해질 수 있는 여러가지 이축 변형 조건에 따른 팔면체 뒤틀림과 얀-텔러 효과를 제일원리 계산을 통해 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 이러한 구조적인 요인과 연관된 전기적 특성을 탐구하고자 추가 계산을 통해 전자구조를 얻어내었다. 더 나아가서 층 구조 (layer structure)를 형성하여 실제 박막에서 발생할 수 있는 계면효과와 표면효과를 구현하여 구조적, 전기적 특성에 어떤 영향을 끼치는 지 알아보았다.

The unique magnetic and electronic properties of perovskite transition-metal oxides with ABO3 stoichiometry have attracted broad attention both from fundamental physical perspective and for information storage and logic devices with epitaxial films taking center stage as the medium where strain can be explicitly controlled. SrRuO3 (SRO) is one of the ABO3 perovskite-oxide which has been used as bottom electrode materials for developing various oxide heterostructures due to its high electrical conductivity, chemical stability and good lattice match with multifunctional oxides. At room temperature, bulk SRO exhibits orthorhombic symmetry (Pbnm). In this structure, the oxygen octahedra are usually connected with tilts and rotations, while the octahedral do not show any distortion in an ideal cubic perovskite oxide, such as SrTiO3 (STO). The octahedral distortion is main factor which have an influence on electrical structure of SRO. Glazer et al. categorized several octahedral tilts system which exists in BO6 octahedra in perovskite. SRO belongs to a-b+a- tilt system. The second factor is Jahn-Teller effect. In accordance with crystal field theory, d-orbital electron is degenerated as Ru-O bond length changes. In the case of SRO thinfilm, octahedral distortion was observed to increase or decrease under biaxial strain condition. In this study, first-principle calculations were performed in order to investigate octahedral distortion and Jahn-Teller effect depending on biaxial strain which is shown in fully-coherent epitaxial SRO on STO substrate. The electronic structure were extracted from additional calculations in order to explore the electronic effects associated with the structural properties. In addition, layer structure which has interface and surface of practical thin-film was formed to investigate influence on structural and electrical properties.