Data mining for next-generation high-κ candidates : 차세대 high-κ 물질 탐색을 위한 데이터 마이닝

Keywords data mininghigh-kband gappermittivityfirst-principles calculation

Abstract

필요로 하는 물성에 대해 존재하는 모든 물질에 대한 핸드북을 가지는 것은 모든 과학자들에게 꿈과 같은 과업니다. 최근 컴퓨터 성능의 비약적인 발전과 오랫동안 축적되어온 제일원리계산 기술의 발달은 방대한 이론적 물성 데이터를 만들 수 있는 새로운 길을 열어주고 있다. 각 물성에 적합한 계산 방법을 정교한 자동화 과정에 배치함으로써 빠르고 정확한 high-throughput 제일원리계산이 가능해질 수 있다. 사람의 직접적인 개입을 최소화함으로써 비교적 적은 전산자원으로도 대량의 물질들의 물성 데이터를 균일한 기준의 의해 얻어낼 수 있다. 물론 이때 주의할 점은 모든 계산 과정의 정확성과 최적화 과정이 세심한 테스트를 통해 검증되어야 한다는 점이다. 이러한 계산을 통해 얻어진 물성 데이터베이스를 이용하여 작성된 재료지도를 이용하면 기존에 기대하기 어려웠던 새로운 물성의 물질을 찾아내는 일이 가능해 질 것이다. 그 첫번째 시도로써 우리는 high-k유전물질에 적용하기 위한 새로운 물질을 찾기 위해 모든 산화물에 대한 밴드겝과 유전율을 계산하는 자동화 코드를 개발하였다. 이 코드는 ICSD 데이터베이스로부터 목표로 하는 모든 물질의 구조 데이터를 추출하여 제일원리계산을 위한 입력 데이터를 만들어내고, 그로부터 밴드갭과 유전율을 계산해낸다. 제일원리계산에는 널리 쓰이는 프로그램인 VASP이 핵심 엔진으로 사용되었다. 계산 대상이 정해지면 모든 계산은 사람의 개입없이 완전히 자동적으로 이뤄지며, 각각의 물성 계산에 대한 신뢰성 테스트가 우선적으로 수행되었다. 그 결과 밴드갭 계산에는 우리가 새롭게 제안한 수정된 HSE06 방법이 사용되었고, 유전율 계산에는 LDA functional계산을 사용하였다. 밴드갭 계산에 필요한 band edge position을 찾는 데어도 새롭게 제안된 탐색 방법이 적용되었으며 각각의 계산이 실험과 비교하여 양질의 결과를 주는 것을 확인했다. 자동화 프로그램 전반에 걸쳐 중복된 데이터의 사전 필터링, 정확도를 유지하면서 최대한 계산 비용을 줄이는 과정 등, 주요 물성 계산을 위한 다양한 최적화 과정이 적용되어 있어 높은 효율과 정확도를 동시에 이뤄낼 수 있었다. 지금까지 약 1,000개의 산화물에 대한 물성데이터가 축적되었으며 이러한 데이터로부터 새로운 재료지도를 작성하였다. 이 재료지도로부터 우리는 큰 밴드갭과 유전율을 동시에 가지는 새로운 물성의 후보 물질들을 찾을 수 있었으며, 계산된 물성들 사이의 상관 관계도 살펴볼 수 있었다.

Making a perfect handbook for desired properties of all existing materials is always a dream work for materials scientists. Remarkable advances in computing power and first-principles techniques now present a good opportunity for building a vast theoretical database of material properties. Fast high-throughput ab initio calculations with good accuracy can be achieved by aligning proper computational methods with a sophisticated automatic procedure. By minimizing human interventions, even though every procedural step should be carefully verified and tested in advance, massive data of material properties could be obtained within a reasonable computational cost. The materials map can be obtained from the new database and it would enable us to identify a material with unexpected property that can provide a breakthrough in various applications. As our first attempt to make such a materials map, we developed an automation code for computing band gap and static dielectric constant of various oxides. The code automatically generates input structure data from ICSD[1], and VASP[2] is used as core engine for the ab initio calculations. Human interventions are minimized by fully automated procedures and reliability of the computed property was carefully examined in the first stage. We employ HSE06 and LDA functional for calculating band gap and dielectric constant respectively, as they are known to produce good results for each property and a special k-points searching method is suggested for finding band edge positions. Various optimization procedures precede the core computations, for instance, filtering redundant data from ICSD and optimizing computational parameters to reduce the cost without compromising the accuracy. As the result, we manage to calculate properties of more than 1,000 oxides and we identified some interesting materials with unexpected properties of large band gap and high dielectric constant.