Highly efficient copper (I) photosensitizer for photocatalytic hydrogen evolution from water : 광촉매 물분해 수소생산을 위한 효율적인 구리 기반의 감광제에 대한 연구

Abstract

현재 인구의 증가과 산업화에 따라 에너지의 수요가 급증하고 있다. 주 에너지원으로 쓰이는 화석연료는 고갈자원이고, 원자력 에너지 등은 그 자체의 위험성에 대한 논란이 아직도 많다. 그리하여 안전하고 친환경적이면서 부족한 자원을 대체할 수 있는 에너지에 대한 인류의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 다양한 대체 에너지 후보 중 수소 에너지는 부산물이 오직 물이라는 점에서 친환경적이고 가볍기 때문에 에너지 밀도가 상당히 높다는 장점이 있다.

이러한 수소를 생산하기 위해 다양한 항법이 있다. 그 중에서 화석연료를 개질하는 것이 현재 대부분이고 물을 전기분해하는 방법도 있다. 하지만 그들은 여전히 환경오염에 대한 문제와 추가의 에너지를 필요로 한다는 단점이 있다. 그리하여 무한한 자원인 태양에너지와 물을 이용한 인공 광합성이 최근 활발히 연구되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 수소를 생산하기 위하여 광촉매 물분해 시스템을 활용하기로 하였다. 광촉매 작용을 일으키기 위해서는 빛을 흡수하여 화학 에너지로 전환해주는 감광제가 필요하다. 감광제로 많이 쓰이는 물질은 루테늄 혹은 이리듐과 같은 귀금속을 이용한 금속착물들이 있다. 이러한 금속 착물들은 가시광선을 흡수할 수 있고 효율적이고 안정하다는 장점이 있지만 실용적인 관점에서 보았을 때 적합하지 않다는 단점이 있다. 그러므로 이러한 귀금속 기반의 금속착물을 값싼 금속을 이용한 착물로 대체하는 것이 필요하다.

그리하여 본 2단원에서는 값싼 금속인 구리를 이용한 효율적인 감광제를 디자인하고 합성하여 그들의 광물리적 특성을 관찰하였고, 실제로 수소생산에 적용한 연구를 보고하였다. 구리 감광제의 수소 생산에 대한 성능이 리간드의 작용기에 의해 어떻게 바뀌는지 알아보기 위하여 다양한 작용기의 구분을 크기와 전자적 성질로 나누어 착물의 성질을 미세 조정하였다. 그 중에서 부피가 크고 전자 주개의 성질을 갖는 triphenylamine 작용기가 붙은 구리 기반 감광제(Cu(TPA))는 리간드 내에 전자 주개가 있어서 금속-리간드 전하이동(MLCT) 뿐 아니라 리간드 내 전하이동(ILCT)가 함께 일어나 가시광선 영역의 빛을 많이 흡수 할 수 있었다. 그 뿐 아니라 감광제로서 필요로 하는 긴 들뜬상태의 수명, 낮은 비발광 소멸을 갖기 때문에 높은 수소 생산 효율을 가질 수 있었다. 그리고 triphenylamine의 큰 부피 때문에 빛에 대하여 가장 안정한 구조를 유지하였다. 그 결과, 4일 동안 turnover number를 18974를 기록하여 가장 효율적인 수소 생산을 보여주었다. Cu(TPA)는 높은 빛의 흡수와 전자 전달 자유 에너지에 비례하여 수소 생산의 빠른 turnover frequency를 보여주었다.

Recently the energy demand is surging as the polulation increases and the industrialization is accelerated. Fossil fuel which is the primary energy source is depletable and nuclear energy have a highly controversial topic about intrinsic dangers. Therefore, there is a rising interest in safe and eco-friendly energy which can replace scarce resources. Among the various alternative energies, hydrogen have the benefits of environment-friendly resource because the combustion by-product is only water. In addition, the specific energy of 120 to 142 MJ/kg is very high.

There are many ways to produce hydrogen. Reforming fossil fuels, which is the major way, causes environmental pollution. Electrolysis of water requires additional electric energy. To replace them, many researchers have been actively studying artificial photosynthesis that utilize infinite solar energy and water.

In this thesis, as a part of the artificial photosynthesis, I narrowed scope of study for photocatalytic water splitting to produce hydrogen. For the photocatalytic reaction, development of an efficient photosensitizer is important. The photosensitizer is required to absorb visible light. The absorbed solar energy is converted into chemical energy. The most common photosensitizer materials are noble metal complexes such as Ru(bpy)32+ or Ir(ppy)2(bpy)+. They are efficient, robust and able to absorb visible light. But the noble metals are inappropriate in point of practical view. For real application, they should be replaced to earth abundant metal complexes.

In chapter 2, I reported the design, synthesis, photophysical properties and hydrogen evolution application of efficient photosensitizers made from copper. To know how hydrogen evolution efficiencies vary according to functional group of ligand, I fine-tuned the properties of copper complex by changing size and electronic properties of ligands. Among them, a copper photosensitizer with bulky and electron donating triphenylamine moiety (Cu(TPA)) could absorb visible light largely because it can utilize ILCT (intralignad charge transfer) as well as MLCT (metal to ligand charge transfer). In addition, outstanding photophysical properties of Cu(TPA) such as high PLQY, long excited state lifetime and low non-radiative rate constant of Cu(TPA) were observed. Furthermore the bulky moiety of TPA enhanced the photostability. As a result, Cu(TPA) showed the highest efficiency for hydrogen evolution and the turnover number (TON) was 18974 for four days. The turnover frequency (TOF) of Cu(TPA) also increased in proportion to both of visible light absorption and free energy for electron transfer.