열플라즈마를 이용한 나노 분말 합성에서 분말의 온도가 열전달 특성에 미치는 영향 : Powder Temperature Effect on Heat Transfer Property for Nano Powder Synthesis Using Thermal Plasma

Abstract

열플라즈마 내 입사한 분말과 열플라즈마 간의 상호작용에 대한 연구는 1980년대에 간단한 전도 및 전하에 의한 구체의 가열에서부터 현재 난류 유동에 이르는 복잡한 현상까지 연구되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 열플라즈마 내 입사한 분말과 열플라즈마 사이의 열전달 과정을 해석하는데 있어 전하에 의한 가열이 중요시 되는 높은 누센 (Knudsen) 수의 조건에서 분말 표면의 전자 균형에 따른 열플라즈마 – 분말 간 에너지 전달 과정에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 선행 연구에서 주로 연구되었던 저압 스프레이 용사 공정이 아닌 나노 분말 합성 공정에서 분말 표면에서의 열전자 방출에 의한 분말 표면의 부유 전위 변화 및 열플라즈마와 에너지 전달 현상에 대해 연구하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 비이송식 열플라즈마 반응기를 이용해 나노 분말 합성 장치를 구성하였으며 합성 장치의 조건에 대해 선행 연구를 기반으로 열플라즈마 내 입사한 분말의 열적 특성 모사 코드를 작성하였다. 전산 모사 코드를 통해 운전 조건에 따라 모사된 분말의 온도 및 주변 열플라즈마 특성을 통해 분말의 열플라즈마 내 체류시간에 따른 분말 표면의 부유 전위 변화를 예측하였다. 운전 조건에 따른 분말 표면의 부유 전위 변화에서 선행 연구에서 고려되지 않았던 분말 표면에서의 열전자 방출이 열플라즈마 – 분말 간 에너지 전달에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 전산 모사를 통해 공정 조건에 따라 분말 표면의 열전자 방출 효과를 고려하지 않을 경우 열플라즈마 – 분말 간 에너지 전달을 과대해석 할 개연성이 있음을 확인하였고 이를 검증하기 위해 나노 분말 합성 장치를 통해 열플라즈마 내 테스트 분말 주입 환경을 모사하였다. 실험에서 얻어진 결과와 전산 모사 결과의 비교 검증을 통해 작성된 전산 모사 코드의 신뢰성을 평가하였고 열플라즈마 – 분말 간 에너지 전달에 열전자 방출이 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 플라즈마 내 입사 분말의 체류 시간 내 부유 전위 변화와 이에 따른 열전달 해석은 열플라즈마 내 공정 중 분말 가열 효과 예측 및 저압 공정에서 생성된 더스트 거동 및 에너지 전달 연구에 기여할 것으로 예상된다.

Researches an interaction between thermal plasma and immersed powder has been studied from the early 1980s. In the early 1980s, they dealt with simple heat conduction model on spherical conductor inside hot gases, but in current state, they dealt with complex physical phenomena like turbulence effect on thermal plasma – powder interaction.

For the study of thermal plasma – immersed powder energy transfer mechanism in high Knudsen number condition, in which is the effect of charged particle heating on immersed powder is the dominant case, the evaluation of charge balance on powder surface is essential. The researches on high Knudsen number condition has been intensively studied in low pressure plasma spray process, however this dissertation studied nano powder synthesis process and consider thermionic emission on the powder surface to evaluate the charge balance model and energy transfer properties on powder surface during the powder inflight time, which was not considered in previous researches.

DC plasma torch and immersed powder simulation code was equipped to evaluate the effect of thermionic emission on the powder surface to powder surface charge balance model and energy transfer properties.

Use of the immersed powder simulation code regarding thermionic powder emissions confirmed the possibility of overestimating the thermal plasma – powder energy transfer

To confirm simulation results, modified test particle experiment condition was used on nano powder synthesis system. Comparative studies of experimental results and simulation results support the reliability of simulation code and confirm the thermionic electron emission effect on thermal plasma – powder energy transfer properties