가격과 거래량을 고려한 국제 원유시장의 동조화 연구 : An Analysis on the Co-movement among International Crude Oil Markets Considering both Trading Price and Volume

Abstract

본 연구는 기존의 가격 위주로의 원유 시장 동조화 연구와는 달리, 시장을 구성하는 주 요소인 가격과 거래량을 동시에 고려하여 국제 원유 시장 간의 동조성을 분석함으로써 국제 원유 시장의 흐름을 보다 잘 반영하기 위한 정책의 실증적 근거를 제시하는 데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

이에 첫째, 국제 원유 시장을 미주, 유럽, 중동, 아시아 시장으로 분류하여 공적분 검정과 인과관계 분석을 통해 각 원유 시장 간의 현물 가격과 선물 가격, 선물 거래량, 선물 거래액의 동조성을 차례대로 확인하였다. 둘째, 변동성 추정 모형인 자기회귀조건부이분산성모형(Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity : GARCH) 추정을 통해 변동성 전이효과를 분석하였다.

현물 시장은 WTI유, Brent유, Dubai유, Tapis유에 대해 1999년 1월부터 2012년 11월까지 주별(weekly) 가격 데이터를 이용하였고, 선물 시장은 미국 NYMEX(New York Mercantile Exchange : 뉴욕상품거래소)의 WTI유, 유럽을 대표하는 ICE(Intercontinental Exchange : 국제석유거래소)의 Brent유, 중동 DME(Dubai Mercantile Exchange : 두바이상품거래소)시장의 Oman유, 아시아 TOCOM(Tokyo Commodity Echange : 도쿄상품거래소)의 Dubai, Oman유의 2007년 6월부터 2012년 11월까지의 주별(weekly) 데이터를 이용하여 각 시장의 가격과 거래량 간의 동조성 여부를 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 현물 및 선물 시장 가격의 경우, 모든 시장의 가격 사이에는 1주에서 4주까지의 시차 내에서 상호적으로 영향력을 미치고 있음을 확인하여 가격 측면에서는 원유 시장이 단기적으로 균형점에 도달한다는 주장을 뒷받침하는 결과를 도출하였다. 원유 선물 거래량은 모두 단위근이 없는 안정적인 시계열로 나타났으며 거래변화량의 인과관계 분석 결과, 거래량이 가장 많은 유럽 시장의 Brent유 거래변화량이 1-4주 내에서 중동 시장과 아시아 시장의 Dubai, Oman유 거래변화량에 영향을 주는 선도-지연(lead-lag)관계를 확인하였다. 특히 중동 시장에 대한 영향력이 크고 지속적으로 나타났다. 또한 미주시장의 WTI 선물 거래변화량과 아시아 시장의 거래량 간에는 어떠한 인과관계도 존재하지 않음을 확인하여 거래량 측면에서는 미주와 아시아 원유 시장이서로 지역화 되어있음을 유추할 수 있었다. 거래액 측면에서의 동조성 분석 결과, 미국과 중동시장의 거래액에 상호적인 인과관계가 성립되었고, 유럽 시장의 Brent유가 아시아, 중동시장 거래액에 대해 유의미한 인과관계가 확인되었다.

예측치 못한 외부 충격에 대한 변동성을 추정하는 모형인 GARCH모형을 이용하여 시장 간의 변동성 전이효과를 분석한 결과, 한 시장의 변동성은 다른 시장 가격 수준에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않지만, 시장의 변동성 간에는 1% 유의수준에서 유의한 인과관계가 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 가격만을 고려하여 국제 원유 시장의 동조성을 분석한 기존의 연구와는 달리, 시장의 흐름을 보다 잘 반영하기 위해 가격과 거래량의 움직임을 동시에 고려하여 동조성을 분석하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

Unlike previous studies on crude oil market co-movement focused on the price, the purpose of this study lies in suggesting empirical grounds for policies to well reflect tendencies of the international crude oil markets by analyzing co-movement among such markets in consideration of the price, one of major market components and trade volume.

In this vein, first the co-movement of the spot and futures price and futures trade volume between international crude oil markets with cointegration test and causality analysis after classifying the markets into one for the Americas, Europe, Middle East, and Asia. Second, the effects of volatility transfer are analyzed with Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (GARCH), a volatility estimation model.

As for the spot market, the weekly price data from Jan. 1999 to Nov. 2012 on crude oil from WTI, Brent, Dubai and Tapis and for the futures market, the weekly price data from Jun. 2007 to Nov. 2012 on WTI crude oil from New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX) of the U.S., Brent crude oil from Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), representative in Europe, Oman crude oil from Dubai Mercantile Exchange and Dubai and Oman crude oil from Tokyo Commodity Exchange (TOCOM) of Asia were used for analysis in each market price and trade volume.

The analysis came to the conclusion supporting the claim that the crude oil markets reach to the balanced point in short term on the price perspective based on confirmation that the spot and futures market prices all have co-influence on each other in the time interval from one to four weeks. The spot and futures trading volume all were identified as stable time series without unit roots and the casualty analysis on trade volume illustrated the lead and lag relations between the Brent crude oil trade volume trends of Europe which has the largest trade volume have exercised influences on the trade volume changes of Dubai and Oman crude oils of the Middle East and Asian markets. In particular, the influence on the Middle East market was substantial and sustainable. With identification on no-existence of co-relationship between WTI futures trade volume volatility of the Americas market and the volume of the Asian market, it is estimated that the markets of the Americas and Asia are regionalized in terms of trade volume. The co-movement analysis in trade volume aspect showed establishment of mutual co-relationship on trade volumes of the U.S. and Middle East markets and identified significant co-relationship of the Brent crude oil price of the European market on the trading price of the Asia and Middle East markets. The analysis on volatility transfer effects among markets by using GARCH model which estimates volatility from the unexpected external shocks identified that there was meaningful co-relations of 1% among market volatilities even though the volatility of one market did not have meaningful influence on price level of other markets.

The significance of this study lies in the fact that it analyzed co-movements by considering price and trade volume altogether for better reflection of the market trends unlike conventional studies on crude oil market syntonization only considering the price.