수산기 생성량 계측을 통한 플라즈마와 방사선의 세포 위해 동등성 연구 : Study on the Cytotoxic Equivalency of Plasma and Radiation by Quantitating OH Radical Production

Abstract

플라즈마의 의학적 응용 연구는 현재 많은 분야에서 다양하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 이용에 있어서 플라즈마의 발생량 조절은 임상 결과의 관찰 등과 같은 경험에 의존하고 있으며, 플라즈마의 의학적 응용을 상용화시키기 위해서는 이와 같은 플라즈마 발생량 조절에 보편적인 기준선이 있어야 한다.

본 연구에서는 수산기(hydroxyl radical, ·OH)의 생성량을 비교하여 플라즈마의 방사선 동등성을 제시하였고, 이렇게 마련된 방사선 동등성이 실제 세포에 대한 영향 특성에서도 동일하게 나타나는지 확인하였다. 실험 장치로는 X-ray Beam Tube와 분사형 대기압 플라즈마 (APPJ

Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet) 장치를 선택하였고, 분석에는 DMPO 시약을 활용한 전자스핀공명분광기(Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) spectrometer)를 이용하였다. 세포에 대한 영향 특성 비교는 쥐의 혈관내피세포(mouse endothelial cells, MECs)의 클론형성능 변화(clonogenic cell death)를 관찰하는 방식으로 이루어졌다.

본 연구에서는 증류수를 반응 매질로 하여 화학적 반감기 등과 같은 DMPO-OH radical의 특성 자료를 확보하였으며, 방사선 조사량과 DMPO-OH radical의 생성량의 비례관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 플라즈마 조사량 변화에 따른 DMPO-OH radical의 생성량 관찰에서는 플라즈마 발생 전압과 조사 시간을 높이고 반응 단면적을 넓게 할 때 DMPO-OH radical의 형성이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 이 과정에서 도출된 APPJ의 X-ray 동등성을 MECs에 대한 클론형성능 제거(clonogenic cell killing) 효과 비교에 사용하였는데, 그 결과 MECs에 대한 APPJ의 효과는 예상보다 낮게 관찰되었다. 이것은 세포의 클론형성능을 제거하는 요소로 수산기 외에 다른 인자가 존재하고 있음을 의미한다.

Research of plasma application in medicine has been studied in various way. However the control of plasma has been set in empirically regardless of universality. And it can be pointed as a week point for common use of the technic.

For this reason, this paper tried to show the radiation equivalency of plasma by quantitation of OH radical production. Also the clonogenic cell killing effects of plasma and radiation about MECs(mouse endothelial cells) are observed to confirm the radiation equivalency of plasma from above experiments.

In this paper, the plasma was occurred by APPJ(Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet) device and the radiation was produced by X-ray beam tube. The analysis of OH radical production was done by Electron Spin Resonance spectrometer and the target was DMPO solution.

According to the paper, the basic information of DMPO-OH radical such as halflife was confirmed as reliable. Also it is showed that the production of DMPO-OH radical increases when the radiation dose or the plasma production increases. At the experiment for comparison of clonogenic cell killing effect by each devices, we used the radiation equivalency of plasma deduced from above experiments. And the results of the experiment were quite different from what we expected. According to former experiments, APPJ plasma can make similar effect of 27 Gy X-ray when the device operated at 15 kHz rf frequency, 2.5 Vp plasma production voltage, and 1 LPM (liter per minute) helium flow rate for two minutes. However, the plasma can only make the effect of 5.5 Gy X-ray. We thought the reason of that is the existence of other factors which can contribute to occur the clonogenic cell killing, not OH radical.