Comparison of Weighted Objective Functions in 2D Frequency-domain Elastic Full Waveform Inversion using the Gauss-Newton Method : 가우스-뉴턴 방법을 이용한 2차원 주파수영역 탄성파 완전파형역산을 위한 가중된 목적함수의 비교

Abstract

탄성파 자료처리 과정 중 탄성파 파형 역산은 가정된 지하매질 특성으로부터 얻는 모델링자료와 관측자료의 차이를 최소화하여 실제 지하매질의 특성을 반복적으로 찾아가는 방법이다. 가우스-뉴턴 방법을 이용한 파형역산의 경우, 모델링 자료가 배경물성 모델에 대해 선형화되며 배경물성 모델이 실제 모델의 장파장 성분과 유사하지 않으면 역산을 통해 얻는 모델이 실제 모델과 크게 다를 수 있다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해서는 역산 과정에 장파장 성분이 우선적으로 구축되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 송신원과 주파수마다 가중치를 적용한 목적함수로 모델 업데이트 벡터의 파장성분을 조절하여 장파장 성분을 효과적으로 구축할 수 있는 방법을 비교 및 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 주파수 성분마다 헤시안 행렬에 의해 scaling된 최대경사방향을 그것의 최대값으로 정규화한 후 모든 주파수 성분에 대해 합해서 얻은 기존의 모델 업데이트 벡터 계산법을 도입했다(이 논문에서 W1방법이라 칭함). 이 방법은 본래의 가우스-뉴턴법으로 얻는 모델 업데이트 벡터와 차이가 있으며 모델 업데이트 벡터의 파장성분은 오직 최대경사방향의 파장성분에 의해 결정되므로, 최대값으로 정규화하는 방법은 주파수성분마다 scaling이 되기 전의 순수한 최대경사방향에 대해 적용되어야 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 송신원과 주파수마다 scaling되지 않은 최대경사방향의 최대값의 역수를 이용하여 목적함수(MW1) 자체를 재구성했다. 수치실험을 통해 MW1방법이 W1방법보다 초기모델에 덜 민감하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. MW1방법은 모델 업데이트 벡터의 파장성분을 고르게 하기 때문에 모델 업데이트 벡터의 파장성분을 의도대로 가중하기 위해 추가적인 가중치를 적용할 때 기준이 되는 방법이 될 수 있다.

한편, W1과 MW1 방법은 장파장 성분에 더 큰 가중치를 주는 것이 아니기 때문에 기존의 방법 중 W1방법을 기반으로 역전파 파동장을 이용하여 낮은 주파수성분의 scaling된 최대경사방향을 가중하는 방법(W2)을 분석했다. 또한 본 논문에서는 MW1 방식을 바탕으로 역전파 파동장을 이용하는 방법에 대한 목적함수(MW2)를 재구성하였다. 수치실험을 통해 W2와 MW2방법이 W1와 MW1방법보다 모델 업데이트 벡터의 장파장 성분이 더 강화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

역전파 파동장을 이용하는 W2와 MW2방법은 역산이 진행될수록 높은 해상도를 갖는 모델 업데이트 벡터를 계산할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나 잡음에 대해 굉장히 민감하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 MW1방법을 기반으로 하여 고정된 주파수함수를 도입하는 목적함수(W3)를 제시했다. 수치실험을 통해 W3방법이 잡음효과를 본질적으로 없애지는 못하지만 W2나 MW2에 비해 상대적으로 잡음에 덜 민감하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 비교 분석한 방법 중 장파장 성분을 가장 우선적으로 업데이트하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Full waveform inversion (FWI) using the Gauss Newton method is to recover the subsurface model parameter by minimizing the data residual under the assumption that the forward problem is linear to model parameter. In this case, if large bandwidth is used to do inversion simultaneously, the inverted model may be deviated from the true model when the initial model does not well-estimate long-wavelength structure. In order to overcome this problem, the low-wavenumber component of the model parameter change vector must be established preferentially in the entire inversion process, by using low-frequency data. In this study, I introduce the weighted objective functions that can control the wavenumber spectrum of the model parameter change vector, and investigate which objective functions can yield the most robust inverted result by reconstructing the long-wavelength structure of the model parameter change vector.

I first introduce the existing normalization method (I denote this method as W1 throughout this paper), where the gradients scaled by the Hessian matrices at each frequency are summed over all frequencies after being normalized by its maximum values. In this case, the maximum values of the scaled gradients at each frequency act like weighting factors. However, since the wavenumber spectrum of the model parameter change vector is only affected by the pure gradient that is not scaled by the Hessian matrix, this method may not make the wavenumber spectrum of the model parameter change vector uniform. Moreover, the model parameter change vector of the W1 method does not conform to the Gauss-Newton method, and it can be regarded as the weighted average of model parameter change vectors constructed at each frequency. Accordingly, in this study, I modify the W1 method by reconstructing the objective functions using the inverse of the maximum value of the pure gradient as weighting factor for each shot and each frequency. Through numerical analysis, the MW1 method yields more robust result than the W1 method.

However, since low-frequency components of the model parameter change vector are not sufficiently emphasized in the W1 and MW1 methods, I introduce an existent weighting technique (W2) that uses deconvolved backpropagated residual based on the W1 method. Since the W2 method also does not conform to the Gauss-Newton method, I modify it by using the MW1 method (MW2). Through numerical analysis, I can notice that the long-wavelength structure of the model parameter change vector is strengthened in the W2 and MW2 methods compared to the W1 and MW1 methods.

However, the W2 and MW2 methods can be very sensitive to noise, because the weighting factors of the W2 and MW2 methods are amplified by the noise-included data residual. Consequently, in this study, another weighting method (W3) is developed, which is based on fixed frequency function and the MW1 method. In numerical analysis, even if the W3 method cannot eliminate the noise effect intrinsically, the W3 method is still less sensitive to noise compared to the W2 and MW2 methods. From all the numerical examples, I confirm that the W3 is the most robust to recover long-wavelength component of the model parameter change in the inversion process by using the low-frequency data.