Development of Velocity Refinement Method for High Resolution PIV using Optical Flow Method : 고해상도 입자영상유속계를 위한 광류의 응용 및 속도장 개선 방법 개발

Abstract

입자영상유속계(Particle image velocimetry: PIV)는 공간상의 유동을 가시화하기 위한 목적으로 원자력 열수력 기초연구에 다양하게 활용되고 있다. 특히 최근에는 원자로 내 좁은 공간에서의 복잡한 유동현상 (예: 경수로 핵연료봉 및 지지격자 사이의 유동, 소듐고속로 채널 및 와이어 주변 유동, 미세유로 열교환기 내 유동 등)을 다루는 경우가 많아 보다 높은 공간 해상도를 필요로 하는 경우가 늘어나고 있다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 상관분석 기반의 입자영상유속계의 해상도를 높이기 위한 방안으로 영상처리 (Computer vision) 분야에서 널리 활용되고 있는 광류 (Optical flow) 해석을 도입하였다.

본 연구에서는 두 가지 광류 해석 방식 중, 입자이미지를 해석하기 더 용이한 전역적 광류 해석 방법을 바탕으로 입자영상으로부터 속도장을 분석할 수 있는 알고리즘 및 코드를 개발하였다. 개발한 코드(O-Flow PIV)는 밝기 항상성(Brightness constancy), 순탄성(Smoothness) 및 밝기구배항상성(Gradient constancy) 가정에 기반한 광류 방정식과 이미지 피라미드 (Image pyramids) 및 이미지 와핑 (Image warping), 그리고 선형 방정식의 풀이로서 켤레 구배법 (Conjugate gradient method) 등을 이용하였다. 개발한 코드의 성능을 검증하기 위해, 참 속도장의 값을 알고 있는 합성 입자 이미지 쌍(선형, 등 대각, 회전, 와류의 유동)에 적용하여 속도장을 분석 하였으며, 그 결과 작은 영역에서 변화가 큰 유동(와류)에 대해 광류의 분석능력이 기존의 상관분석 기반의 방법보다 더 우수한 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 이를 바탕으로 상용화된 상관분석 기반의 입자영상유속계의 속도를 보존함과 동시에, 광류를 이용하여 기존 방법의 해상도를 향상시키기 위한 속도장 개선 방법도 개발하였다. 속도장 개선 코드의 성능을 검증하기 위해, 직접 수치 모사(Direct numerical simulation)로 얻어낸 속도장을 바탕으로 만든 합성 입자 이미지 쌍(채널 유동)을 분석하였으며, 그 결과 제안한 방법을 통하여 속도장 분석의 공간해상도를 크게 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 개발된 코드의 실제 적용성을 검증 및 확인하기 위하여 연속레이저(Continuous wave laser)와 고속카메라(High speed camera)를 이용하여 측정한 제트유동실험의 영상을 분석해 보았다. 그 결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 코드가 실제 실험 입자이미지에도 잘 적용되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

For several decades, detecting fluid flow from a sequence of images has been a primary problem in the field of experimental fluid mechanics. Quantitative measurement of a flow velocity field is fundamentally important for understanding the physical nature of flow. To that end, particle image velocimetry (PIV) has been widely used as one of the flow motion estimators in many laboratories. PIV is a well-established optical measurement technique that widely used for visualization of multi-dimensional velocity field in the nuclear thermal-hydraulic researches.

The demand for extraction of high resolution velocity fields is increasing, as the recent studies frequently require flow measurement in narrow and complicated spaces in nuclear power plants (i.e. spacer grid and mixing vane in light water reactor (LWR) fuel bundle, sodium fast reactor (SFR) wire wrapped fuel bundle, compact heat exchanger and etc.). Based on this motivation, this study attempts to improve spatial resolution of the conventional correlation based PIV using an optical flow analysis.

In this study, an optical flow PIV algorithm and code are developed based on a global method due to its better adequacy to particle image treatment over the local approach. The optical flow PIV code (O-Flow PIV) is developed based on the assumptions and constraints of brightness constancy, smoothness, and gradient constancy. The code also adopted several concepts including image pyramid, image warping, and conjugate gradient linear solver. Validation of the code performance is conducted using particle image pairs synthetized from known velocity field linear translation, rotation, and vortex. By comparisons of the code analysis with the known velocity, it is found that the optical flow PIV performs better than the cross-correlation PIV especially for high rotations in a small area (large vorticity).

Based on the optical flow algorithm, a method to refine cross-correlation PIV velocity field is also developed. Validation of the code is conducted using synthetic particle image pairs obtained from direct numerical simulation (DNS) results. As a result, it is found that the refined velocity has higher spatial resolution than the original one.

Finally, validity of the developed optical flow PIV algorithm and code is evaluated using real experimental images of jet flow. The reference image pairs are obtained from a jet flow experiment in a pool using a continuous laser and a high speed camera. As a result of the validation, it is concluded that the developed algorithm and code are well applicable to the real particle image pairs with higher spatial resolution.