연설문 텍스트마이닝을 통한 미국 연방공개시장위원회 주요 인사들의 통화정책 성향 분석 : Federal Open Market Committee Members Monetary Policy Analysis by Text Mining with Dual Mandate Concept

Abstract

본 연구에서는 미국 연방공개시장위원회의 연설문에 등장하는 Keyword를 분석하여 미국 연방공개시장위원회 인사들의 통화정책 성향을 이해하고 이를 다양한 측면에서 분석하며, Visualization하려 한다. 현재 문서화 되어 있는 인사들의 많은 수의 연설문을 모아 Relative Document Frequency등을 이용한 Text Mining 기법들을 통해 다양한 측면에서 분석한다. 또한 Dual Mandate 개념을 활용하여, Speech Field Keyword를 선별하여 신뢰성을 높이고 해석력을 높이고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과로, 실제 연설문에서 사용되는 Dual Mandate 개념의 Speech Field Keyword를 파악할 수 있다. 추출된 Speech Field Keyword의 Indexing과 Visualization을 통해, 인사들의 Dove-Hawk 통화정책 성향을 다양한 측면에서 분석할 수 있다. 이 과정에서 eR(Dove Index)를 새롭게 도입하여 기간별, 인물별 분석을 수행할 수 있다. 기간별 분석에서는 특정 기간 내에서 상대적인 성향을 정량적으로 비교할 수 있고, 언론에 평가가 없는 인사에 대해 그의 성향을 예측한다. 인물별 분석에서는 연설문에 드러난 인사들의 성향이 경제 환경에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지 또한 분석할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 추후 미국 연방공개시장준비위원회 주요 인사들의 성향을 다양한 측면에서 파악하고 그들을 이해하는데 있어, 초석이 되어 향후 관련 연구 및 다양한 분야에 적용을 하는데 있어 기초가 될 수 있을 것이다.

This research offers to understand monetary policy tendency of Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) members by analyzing the keyword exposed in each member's speech. Also, it tries to analyze their tendency on various sides and visualize the tendency. The research uses text mining methods such as Relative Document Frequency (RDF) to analyze lots of speeches spoken by FOMC members. Furthermore, the research improves the ability of interpretation and the reliability of analysis by selecting speech field keyword with Dual Mandate concept.

As result of the research, speech field keywords ussed in real speeches can be composed with dual mandate concept. By using speech field keywords, the research proposes to visualize the members monetary tendency invarious sides. In this process, the research suggests the eR index same as Dove Index. By using Dove Index, the analysis can be subdivided in Periodical Analysis and Personal Analysis. In periodical analysis, the Dove-Hawk tendency can be compared quantitatively in the same period. Also, the member who doesnot have any evaluation ofthe tendency by media can be predicted about their tendency. In personal analysis, how each members tendency is changed during the transition of period can be analyzed. Finally, the research proposesthe frameworkwhich helpsto understand the members of FOMC in various sides and the framework can contribute future works related with text mining in many fields.