사회적 분석 기법을 기반으로 한 공급망의 구조적 견고성 평가 체계 : Evaluation mechanism for structural robustness of supply chain using social network analysis

Abstract

공급망의 세계화는 네트워크 구조의 복잡화를 야기하고 공급망을 더 많은 위험에 노출시키게 한다. 때문에 안정적인 공급망 운영 계획의 수립과 효율적인 실행력을 높여 공급망의 지속 가능성을 향상 시킬 수 있는 방안이 필요하다. 본 연구는 공급망 위험이 공급망 구조를 바탕으로 확산되어 나가는 위험 전파 현상을 통해 공급망 구조의 견고성을 평가할 수 있는 평가 체계를 개발하였다.

이를 위해, 하위 노드로부터 전파된 간접적 위험 확률과 특정 노드에서 발생된 직접적 위험 확률이 동시에 고려된 위험 전파 모델이 개발되었다. 이러한 위험 전파 모델을 기반으로, APL(Average Path Length)와 ID/OD(In Degree/Out Degree)의 2가지 지표를 통합하여 구조적 견고성 평가 모델을 정의하였다.

구조적 견고성 평가 모델을 통해 특정 네트워크가 구조적으로 위험에 얼마나 견고한지를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있다. 서로 다른 구조를 가진 랜덤 네트워크에 위험을 발생 및 전파시켜 특정 네트워크에 발생된 평균 위험 확률 값을 계산하였고, 이에 본 연구의 평가 모델이 제시하는 네트워크 견고성 수치를 비교하여 모델의 설명력을 파악하였다. 상관 관계 분석 및 대응표본 t 검정을 실시하여 제안된 모델의 성능을 평가하였고, 모델에 적용된 파라미터 값에 대한 민감도 분석을 실시하여 보다 적절한 파라미터 값의 조합을 구하였다. 실험 및 통계 분석을 통해, 네트워크의 견고성 평가의 정확성을 높이기 위해서는 네트워크에 존재하는 노드뿐 아니라 각 노드들이 어떠한 연결 관계를 가지는지도 함께 고려되어야 함을 알 수 있다. 이는 결국 본 연구가 제안하는 평가 체계가 공급망의 견고성을 평가하는 적절한 방법임을 보였다.

제안된 방법론은 공급망 구조를 설계하는 단계에 적용될 수 있다. 특히 사업이 진행되고 난 이후에 네트워크 구조를 변경하는 것이 어려운 경우라면, 제안된 방법론을 통해 초기 설계된 네트워크의 견고성을 평가할 수 있을 것이다. 이는 결국 위험을 통해 발생되는 피해 및 복구 비용을 최소화 시킬 수 있는 방법으로 고려된다.

본 연구는 견고성을 기반으로 네트워크 구조를 설계할 수 있다는 점에 가치를 찾아볼 수 있다. 또한 기존의 연구들이 공급 및 수요의 변동으로 발생되는 위험 비용에 초점을 두었거나 오직 APL만을 고려한 모델로 견고성을 평가했다면, 본 연구는 공급망 구조의 전체 구조적 특징을 기반으로 APL이 가진 한계점을 ID/OD를 통합함으로써 극복하여 견고성을 평가했다는 점에 독창성이 있다.

This paper aims to develop a novelevaluation mechanism for assessingthe structural robustness of the supply chainconsidering risk propagation phenomenon that the impact of risksbroke out propagatesto whole supply chain along with the connected structure.

Disruption propagation model is developed by taking account into both propagated disruption probability and directly measured disruption probability simultaneously. And then, based on the propagation model, structural robustness evaluation model is definedby integratingtwo indicators, APL(Average Path Length) and ID/OD(In Degree/Out Degree). With this indicator, the structural robustness of network can be evaluated.Based on the proposed methodology, the result of robustness assessment on random networks is obtained and compared with the probability of network disruption due to randomly outbreaked risk. Statistical evaluation using correlation analysis and paired t-test were conducted to evaluate the performance ofthe proposed models. Also,the sensitivity analysishas beenconducted to find the better combinations of configurable parameters

Based on the result of numerical experiments and statistical verifications,it can be said that the proposed approach is better at explaining the robustness of supply chain network. In other words, all components of network,such as nodes, arcs and their relationship, should be considered altogether, in order to more accurately measure the robustness.

The proposed methodology can be applied to the very first step to design supply chain networks. Especially, in the case of being hard to redesign the supply chain structure after practically launching and operating the designed network, the proposed mechanism may be utilized to verify whether the planned supply chain is robust to risks or not. The result of evaluation can be recognized as the critical success factor like the way to find minimum cost structure.

The major contribution of the proposed methodology can be found in the phase ofnetwork design based on the robustness. Although previous research havestill focused ononly risk costs due to the fluctuation of demand or supply, it can be said that this paper maybe the first trial to assess the robustness of network based on the whole structural features of supply chain network by integrating disruption propagation and revised structural indicator which release the limitations of APL model.