The Effect of Geometric conditions on the Instability in Gas Centered Liquid Annular Jet : 기체 중심 액체 환상형 제트에서의 기하학적 형상에 따른 불안정 특성 효과

Abstract

액체 분무에서 액적으로 이어지는 분무 분열은 산업 전반에 걸쳐서 이용되나 아직까지 분무 분열의 정확한 매커니즘이 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 산화제와 연료를 동축으로 분사하는 시스템은 액막의 분열을 가속화시킬 수 있으므로 동축 유동의 특성에 대한 연구가 오랫동안 이루어져 왔다.

분무 분열의 기본 매커니즘은 평면과 축대칭 유동에서 많이 연구되어 왔다. 넓은 종횡비의 평면 유동의 경우에는 표면 장력에 의한 가장자리 효과를 무시할 수 있으며 비교적 관찰하기 용이하므로 축대칭 유동에 비해 많이 연구되어왔다. 축대칭 유동의 경우 평면 유동과 크게 다르지 않으나 유동면 사이가 가깝기 때문에 표면장력에 의한 효과를 무시할 수 없다. 본 연구는 기체 중심 액체 환상형 액막에서의 분무 불안정 특성을 연구하였다. 분무 불안정에 의해 발생하는 액체 체적 불안정은 연소불안정으로 이어질 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 기체 중심 액체 환상형 분무에서의 불안정 특성을 관찰하기 위해 두 가지 실험이 수행되었다. 불안정 모드를 분류하고 불안정의 파장 길이를 측정하기 위해 간접 촬영기법이 사용되었다. 또한 분무 불안정의 주파수를 측정하기 위해 레이저를 이용하여 계측하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저, 본 연구의 배경과 실험장치 및 실험 방법을 소개하였다.

두 번째로, 본 연구에서 관찰한 불안정 모드를 실험 조건에 따라 분류하고 각 불안정 모드에서 나타나는 불안정 특성을 분석하였다. 기체와 액체의 운동량비가 증가할수록 불안정 파장길이는 감소하고 주파수는 증가하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 기하학적 변화로 선택된 리세스가 증가함에 따라서는 불안정 파장길이가 증가하고 주파수는 감소하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 기체와 액체의 운동량비 뿐만 아니라 리세스비를 이용한 기하학적 형상의 변화 역시 분무 불안정에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

The break-up leading to droplets of the liquid spray is used in variety of industrial and applications, but the basic mechanism of the break-up is still not completely discovered. Since, the co-flow stream can be used as the oxidizer or fuel and help the atomization of the liquid sheet, the study with co-flow stream has been conducted for many years.

The study of basic mechanism leading to the break-up has been conducted in two types of geometry, the planar and axisymmetric configurations. Since it can neglect the edge effects due to the surface tension and is easy to visualize, the planar type is used widely more than axisymmetric type. The basic mechanism of the liquid sheet perturbation is not that different, when studying the axisymmetric type, the surface tension effect cannot be neglected since the length between the liquid sheets are narrow.

This study addresses the characteristics of the gas centered liquid annular sheet to focus on the instabilities of the spray. It is known that the instability of the spray can cause the liquid flow rate oscillation leading to the combustion instability. To characterize the spray oscillation on the gas centered liquid annular sheet, two measurements method are conducted. To measure the instability wave length, and distinguish the instability mode of the liquid sheet, Indirect Photography is used. The laser diagnostics is used to measure the frequency of the instability.

The first part of the thesis introduces apparatus and experimental methods.

At the second part of this study, the instability mode is separated which differs with momentum ratio of the spray and the instability characteristics are analyzed. As the gas-liquid momentum ratio increases, the wavelength of the spray oscillation decreased and frequency increased. With the increase of recess ratio which used as the geometric condition, the wavelength increased and frequency decreased.