컬럼식 전동조향장치의 소음·진동 특성에 대한 연구 : A study on noise and vibration characteristics of column type electric power steering

Abstract

차량의 컬럼식 전동조향장치는 전동기, 센서, 감속기어, 베어링, 컬럼, 유니버셜 샤프트로 구성되는데 전체 시스템이 작동 시에 정확한 소음원을 찾는 것이 어려우며 많은 시간과 노력이 필요하게 된다. 본 연구는 주요소음 발생인자인 전동기, 감속기어, 베어링의 운동 역학부터 여러 유형별 소음, 진동이 발생하는 메커니즘을 규명하고 이를 측정, 분석하기 위한 수치, 해석적인 방법으로 발생 소음, 진동주파수를 예측하고 공간상 소음원 가시화, 주파수 스펙트럼, 차수 분석, 모달 테스트 등과 같은 실험적인 방법을 활용하여 소음원을 분석, 검증하는 근본적이고 효율적인 방법에 대한 내용을 담고 있다.

This paper establishes practical methods to characterize noise and vibration sources of C-EPS (Column type Electric Power Steering) by its components. Geometry asymmetry, deadtime for motor, bearing defects and gear meshing frequencies are presented with numerical and analytical approaches. The principle of amplitude modulations by more than two coupled frequencies like deadtime with system vibration and PWM control with current harmonics is introduced. The validity of these methods is verified with various vibro-acoustic experiments such as frequency spectrum, intensity map, order analysis and so on.