Modeling of tendon driven soft wearable robot for the finger : 텐던 드리븐 메커니즘을 이용한 유연한 입는형 손가락 로봇의 모델링

Abstract

본 논문은 텐던 드리븐 메커니즘을 이용한 유연한 입는형 손가락 로봇의 제어능력을 향상시키기 위해 두 가지 방법을 제안한다. 텐던 엥커링 서포트는 모터의 힘을 와이어를 통해 원하는 구동 지점까지 전달하기 위한 파트로서 손에 고정이 잘 되어야 하는 특성을 가지도록 개발되었다. 텐던 엥커링 서포트는 손에 고정이 잘 되기 위하여 환자마다 손의 모양이 다른 것을 감안해 맞춤형으로 제작이 되었다. 이 파트를 간편하게 맞춤형으로 제작하기 위하여 공정과정이 개발이 되었다.

또한 본 논문에서 손가락의 각도를 추정하기 위한 장갑 변형 모델과 힘 추정 모델을 소개한다. 유연한 입는형 손가락 로봇의 손가락 끝 단의 힘을 제어하기 위한 모델을 만드는 첫 번째 과정으로 중수지절관절 장갑 변형 모델이 만들어졌다. 이 모델은 실험을 통하여 완성이 되었고, 이 모델을 바탕으로 중수지절관절 힘 추정 모델을 만들었다. 이 두 모델의 정당성은 실험을 통해 입증되었다.

텐던 드리븐 메커니즘을 이용한 유연한 입는형 로봇을 만드는 공학자라면 누구나 로봇의 제어에 관한 문제에 당면하게 된다. 이 논문에서 소개한 모델들은 이러한 문제를 해결하는데 좋은 방향성을 제시할 것이다.

This paper presents two ways to increase controllability of tendon driven soft wearable robot for the finger. Tendon Anchoring Support (TA Support) was developed to be fixed to the hand to transmit force from motor to the target actuation point of the robot. TA Support was developed with several design considerations, especially customization to maximize fixation to individual patients hand. For that, fabrication process for customization to patients hand has been established and introduced in this paper.

This paper introduces deformation model for posture estimation and force estimation model. After development of TA Support, to increase the controllability of the robot, deformation model for the MCP joint flexion has been built to consider deformation of glove and wire elongation. Experiments have been conducted to complete deformation model. Based on MCP joint flexion deformation model, force estimation for MCP joint flexion has been built. To verify these two models, MCP joint posture estimation experiment and force estimation experiment have been conducted.

Engineers developing the soft wearable robot with tendon driven mechanism will always encounter problems to control the robot, and as stated in this paper, this paper will show prospective view to model and control soft exoskeleton