GPS 재밍 환경에서 배열 안테나를 이용한 GPS 수신기에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 다중의 GPS 신호 환경에서 1개의 CW 재밍 신호가 배열 안테나를 이용한 GPS 수신기에 입사하였을 때 Beamforming/Nulling 알고리즘으로 C/N0를 유지하면서 재밍 신호의 도래 방향을 추정하고 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기에 효과적인 Beamforming/Nulling 알고리즘 선택에 관한 연구이다.

다중의 GPS 신호만 존재하는 환경에서 재밍 신호가 단일 안테나 GPS 수신기에 입사하면 C/N0의 값이 떨어지면서 GPS 수신기가 tracking 중인 신호를 잃게 되고 큰 사고가 발생할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는, 이를 개선하기 위하여 배열 안테나를 사용하는 GPS 수신기를 제안한다. 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기는 beamforming/nulling을 통하여 재밍 환경에서도 수신기가 tracking 중인 GPS 신호를 잃지 않도록 C/N0를 유지시켜주며 재밍 신호의 도래 방향의 추정이 가능하여 재머의 위치 추정이 가능해진다.

이러한 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기에서 beamforming/nulling과 재밍 신호의 위치 추정 가능성을 증명하기 위하여, 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기의 안테나 단과 상관기 후의 GPS 신호, 재밍 신호, 잡음의 세기를 계산하여 시뮬레이션 하였다. 이 때, 재밍 신호의 세기는 단일 안테나 GPS 수신기가 GPS 신호의 tracking lock을 잃는 재밍의 세기이다. conventional 빔형성과 MVDR 기법을 이용하였으며 두 기법 모두 beamforming/nulling과 재밍 신호의 위치 추정이 가능하였다.

두 기법 중에서 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기에 효과적인 기법을 선택하기 위해서 정확도와 C/N0 측면에서 비교, 분석하였다. 두 기법 모두 정확도는 비슷하나, MVDR 기법이 재밍 신호의 방향과 무관하게 C/N0를 유지하는데 효과적이었다.

본 논문의 내용은 배열 안테나 GPS 수신기 사용시 GPS 재밍 신호에 강건하게 해주며, 2개의 배열 안테나 수신기를 이용하였을 경우 재머의 위치 추정이 가능해지고 군 또는 항공이나 해양을 위협하는 재밍 활동에 대한 감시체계 구축시 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대한다.

This Paper is a study on maintaining the C/N0 and estimation of jamming signals DOA(Direction of Arrival) using Beam-forming/Nulling and selection of effective algorithm for array antenna GPS receiver when array antenna receive one CW jamming signal under multiple GPS signals environment.

If the GPS receiver receive the jamming signal under multiple GPS signals environment, the C/N0 falls and the GPS receiver loses the tracking lock of the GPS signals. In this paper, I proposed the GPS receiver using array antenna for improving the problem. The GPS receiver using array antenna maintains the C/N0 for tracking lock of the GPS signals and estimates the jamming signals DOA through the beamforming/nulling algorithm under the jamming environment.

For verifying the capability of beamforming/nulling and the possibility of jamming signals DOA Estimation using array antenna GPS receiver, I calculated the GPS, jamming and noise power of the antenna and the rear end of correlator and simulated. jamming signals power is same the power of losing the tracking lock of the GPS signals in the GPS receiver. I used the conventional beamforming and MVDR(Minimum Variance Distortionless Responses) algorithm. It is possible to strengthen the GPS signals C/N0 and estimate the jamming signals DOA by using two algorithms.

For selecting the effective algorithm of the two for array antenna GPS receiver, I analyzed the accuracy and C/N0. Two algorithms have similar accuracy. but, MVDR algorithm more effective than conventional beamforming about maintaining the C/N0 irrelevant to jamming signals DOA.

When we use the array antenna GPS receiver, it is robust to the GPS jamming signal. if we use two array antenna GPS receivers, we find the jammers location. when we construct the surveillance system for anti GPS jamming, I expect that the contents of this paper are used usefully.