3차원 나노 구조물을 이용한 형광신호 증폭에 관한 연구 : Studies on metal-enhanced fluorescence of protein using silver nanostructure and protein patterning

Abstract

금속 나노입자에 빛이 조사되었을 때 일어나는 표면 플라즈몬 현상은 금속의 표면 플라즈몬이 빛과 결합하여 특정파장에서 증폭된 전기장을 발생시키는 것으로, 이 현상을 이용한 라만 신호 증폭이나 금속에 의한 형광신호 증폭 등 다양한 분야에서 연구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이온 전기적 집속 패터닝 기법을 이용하여 제작한 3차원 나노입자 구조물로부터 형광신호를 증폭 시키는 새로운 연구방법을 제시한다. 스파크 방전기법으로 은 나노입자를 형성시키고, 이온 전기적 집속 패터닝 기법을 이용해 하전된 은 나노입자를 조립하여 3차원 나노 구조물을 형성한 후, 정전분무방식을 이용하여 형광물질을 나노 구조물에 선택적으로 증착한다. 이후, 형광신호를 측정해 본 결과 일반적인 평면 기판에 비하여 형광신호의 세기가 대폭 증가되었다. 이는 3차원 금속 나노 구조물의 플라즈몬 현상으로 인한 전기장 증폭이 원인이며, 최적화된 3차원 구조물의 탐색을 통하여 최대의 형광신호 증폭을 발생시킬 수 있는 다양한 바이오 센서의 제작이 가능함을 보여주고 있다.

Metallic nanoparticles have a number of unique properties in varying areas of engineering. In particular, the property coupling with incident light field is very promising. Surface plasmons of metallic nanoparticles have a property enhancing fluorescence intensity coupling with incident light field. This phenomenon is called a surface plasmon resonance, and applied into various fields including the surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) and the metal-enhanced fluorescence (MEF).

In this research, silver nanoparticles generated by spark discharge were patterned into SiO₂ structures using the method of ion assisted aerosol lithography. After that, fluorophores (fluorescein isothiocyanate) were selectively deposited on the 3 dimensional silver structures by using the method of electrospray. Through this, we proposed a novel approach on metal-enhanced fluorescence. We demonstrated that fluorescence signal of 3 dimensional silver structure is stronger than that of 2 dimensional silver film structure, which is attributed to surface plasmon resonance of 3 dimensional silver structure. This patterning method using optimum 3 dimensional silver structure may have attractive prospects for biosensors with enhanced fluorescence signal.