험지 주행 로봇의 주행 안정성 향상을 위한 궤적 도출 알고리즘 개발 : Development of trajectory generation algorithm to improve running stability of a rough terrain mobile robot

Abstract

모바일 이동 로봇 개발에 있어서 작업수행과 안전한 물체 운반을 위해 주행 시 로봇 본체의 흔들림을 최소화하는 주행 안정성 향상은 주요한 요소이다. 따라서 본 논문은 험지 주행 로봇의 주행 시 안정성 향상을 위한 궤적 도출 알고리즘 개발에 대한 연구를 다룬다. 주행 안정성 지표인 S.I(Stability Index)를 정의하고 이를 최소화하는 궤적도출 알고리즘을 험지 주행 로봇인 Rocker-Pillar 에 적용시켜 이상적인 궤적을 도출하였다. 알고리즘을 통하여 도출된 궤적대로 주행하기 위해 각 바퀴의 속도와 캐터필러의 각속도를 제어함으로써 시뮬레이션과 실험을 수행하였다. 실험을 통해 Rocker-Pillar가 바퀴 지름 높이와 같은 턱 장애물을 주행 할 때 S.I가 40.35% 향상 되었음을 확인함으로써 알고리즘을 검증하였다. 본 연구의 험지 주행 로봇의 주행 시 안정성 향상을 위한 궤적 도출 알고리즘은 Rocker-Pillar 를 비롯한 모바일 이동 로봇의 주행안정성 향상을 위한 궤적도출 알고리즘 및 제어를 위한 기반연구로서 활용 될 것이다.

In fields of research on mobile robot, it is essential part to minimize oscillations of the robots CoM in order to carry some object safely for working when a robot runs. Therefore, the paper presents development of the trajectory generation algorithm to improve robots running stability by control caterpillars angular velocity and each wheels velocity. To improve running stability, the paper presents development the algorithm to minimize S.I (Stability Index). By conducting simulation, we prove being improvement of running stability when the Rocker-Pillar, which is a mobile robot running rough terrain, runs the step whose height is equal to wheels diameter. Also, by accomplishing experiment, we confirm that S.I improves 40.35%. This papers trajectory generation algorithm will be able to be utilized as basic research for trajectory generation algorithm and control for many mobile robots besides the Rocker-Pillar.