Engineering and characterization of pericyte covered blood vessel in vitro : 주변세포로 감싸진 체외혈관 제작 및 특성

Keywords pericytemicrofluidicscoculturecharacterizationperfusion주변세포미세유체소자공배양특성화관류

Abstract

신생혈관형성은 여러 단계를 거쳐 진행되지만, 내피세포만을 이용한 대다수의 기존 연구들은 마지막 단계인 혈관 안정화를 성공적으로 재현해내지 못했다. 혈관 안정화는 혈관벽을 감싸는 주변세포에 의해 이루어진다. 게다가 주변세포는 암전이와 당뇨망막병증과 같은 혈관 질병에 관여한다고 알려져 있기에, 그들의 중요성은 점차 증가되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 미세유체 소자 내에 내피세포와 혈관세포를 공배양하여 형태학적, 기능적으로 실제와 유사한 혈관망을 만들었다. 놀랍게도 내피세포와 주변세포의 혼합 현탁액을 미세유체 소자 내에 배양한 지 3일이 지난 후, 실제 혈관에서 보여지는 현상과 유사하게 혈관망을 뒤따라 주변세포가 자라나오는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 관류 가능한 혈관이 생성되는6일차에, 두 가지 세포를 공배양한 경우 혈관 내피세포만 배양했을 때보다 작은 혈관너비와 복잡한 혈관형상을 갖는 것을 이미지 분석을 통해 확인했다. 또한 두 조건 사이의 혈관의 기능적 차이를 비교하기 위하여 4 kDa과 70 kDa FITC-dextran 을 혈관에 관류시켰다. 70 kDa FITC-dextran 의 경우 뚜렷한 차이가 발견되지 않았지만, 4 kDa FITC-dextran 의 경우 주변세포에 의해 감싸진 혈관은 실제 정상 혈관에서처럼 상대적으로 낮은 투과성을 보였다. 간단하면서도 실제와 높은 유사성을 갖는 혈관을 구현한 이 시스템은 주변세포 이상에 의한 질병 모델, 혈관 뇌 관문의 모사 및 약물 에세이로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Neovessel formation is composed of several steps, but most preliminary studies exploited only endothelial cells for generating in vitro microvasculature, which has not successfully reproduced the last stage, vessel stabilization. It is well known that vessel stabilization is conducted by pericytes which wrap around the vessel wall. Moreover, it is known that pericytes are involved in cancer metastasis and vascular diseases such as diabetic retinopathy, playing a critical role. Therefore, in this study, we generated vascular networks morphologically, functionally more similar with in vivo through co-culture of endothelial cells and pericytes in a microfluidic device. Surprisingly, 3 days later of seeding mixed pericytes and endothelial cells suspension, pericytes lagging behind vascular sprouts were observed, which was seen in vivo. And after 6 days, we confirmed smaller vessel width and more complex features when co-culturing than when culturing only endothelial cells. Also, in order to compare the functional ability, 4 kDa and 70 kDa FITC-dextran were introduced into the vessel. There was no perceptible difference when introducing 70 kDa FITC-dextran, whereas vessels associated with pericytes showed markedly lower permeable tendency which was shown at normal condition of in vivo when introducing 4 kDa FITC-dextran. This system can be used for mimicking several diseases caused by dysfunctional pericyte or basis of blood brain barrier as well as pharmaceutical assay.