Economic Feasibility of Integration of Renewable Energy for Public Buildings in Vietnam : 베트남의 공공 건물에 대한 신 재생 에너지 통합의 경제적 타당성

Abstract

베트남은 재생 가능 에너지 잠재력이 큰 국가로 보이지만 이런 에너지원의 개발이 아직까지 제한되어있다. 재생 가능 에너지원의 개발이 제한되어있는 이유는 원가고 문제와 효과적인 촉진정책들이 빈약한 것이다. 이런 연구에서는 연구자가 두가지 에너지원인 태양 에너지와 바이오매스 에너지(biomass)에 관심을 두고 공공 건물을 위한 재생 가능 에너지 사용의 경제성 타당성을 평가할 것이다. Oh et al이 발전시킨 효과적 방법은 베트남, 호지민시에서 호텔과 오피스텔 빌딩에 에너지를 제공하기위한 재생 가능 에너지 관리법과 해결법을 분석하는데에 사용된 것이다. 다시 말하자면 두 건물을 위한 재생 가능 에너지를 사용하기 위해 경제성 타당성이 분석된 것이다. 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구자가 이 두 건물의 재생 가능 에너지를 사용하도록 권장하기위해 보조금 정책을 제시할 것이다.

Vietnam has been said to have a large potential or renewable energy, but the current use of those resources is still limited. High cost and shortage of effective promotion policies are the issues that make renewable less attractive. In this study, the authors investigated the economic feasibility of using renewable energy in public buildings in the country, concerning two energy resources: solar power and biomass. To do that, cost-effective method developed by Oh et al. [15] was used to analyze integration of renewable energy solutions into the energy supply systems of a hotel and an office building in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam. Specifically, the economic feasibility for the two buildings to use renewable energy was studied. Based on the results, the authors suggested a subsidy plan which helps promote the use of renewable energy in those types of buildings.