Numerical Study on Synthetic-Jet-Based Flow Supplying Device : 합성제트 기반의 유량 공급 장치에 대한 수치적 연구

Abstract

Flow characteristics of synthetic jet based flow supplying devices have been computationally investigated for different device shapes. Jet momentum was produced by the volume change of a cavity by two piezoelectric-driven diaphragms. The devices have additional flow path compared with the original synthetic jet actuator, and these flow path changes the flow characteristics of synthetic jet actuator. Four non-dimensional parameters, which were functions of the shapes of the additional flow path, were considered as the most critical parameters in jet performance. Comparative studies were conducted by using computations to compare volume flow rate and jet velocity. Computed results were solved by 2-D incompressible Navier-Stokes solver with k-w SST turbulence model. Moving diaphragm in the cavity was modeled by the velocity profile, which was obtained by experimental method. Detailed computations revealed that the additional flow path diminishes suction strength of the synthetic jet actuator. In addition, the cross section area of the flow path has more influence over the jet performances than the length of the flow path. Based on the computational results, the synthetic jet based flow supplying devices could be improved by applying suitable shape of the flow path.

기존의 합성제트 액추에이터에 추가적인 유로를 부착한 유량 공급 장치의 유동특성을 분석하고, 유로의 형상변화에 따른 장치의 유량공급성능변화에 대한 수치적인 연구를 수행하였다. 합성제트 액추에이터의 출구에 추가적인 유로를 부착시킴으로써 액추에이터의 흡입과정이 외부 유동장에 미치는 영향을 감소시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 유로의 형상이 유량공급성능에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 유로의 길이 및 유로의 단면적과 관련된 네 개의 형상변수에 대한 인자연구를 수행하였다. 인자연구를 통해 합성제트 액추에이터에 유로를 부착시킬 경우 유량 공급 장치의 출구에서 평균적으로 불어주는 유량이 발생한다는 것을 확인하였다. 유로의 길이와 관련된 변수의 경우 유량이 배출되는 유로의 길이에 대한 유량이 흡입되는 유로의 길이의 비율이 클 수록 유량공급성능이 증가하는 특성을 가짐을 확인하였다. 반면 유로의 단면적과 관련된 변수들은 유로 내부에서 발생하는 와류의 영향으로 인해 형상변수의 변화에 대한 유량공급성능변화가 비선형적인 특성을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 유로의 단면적 변화에 의한 비선형적인 유량공급성능변화를 정량적으로 파악하기 위해 반응포면모델을 구성하였고, 그 결과 주어진 흡입 유로 너비에서 최대 성능을 낼 수 있는 토출 유로 너비를 구하였다. 이와 같은 결과들을 바탕으로 유량 공급 장치의 유량공급성능을 향상시키기 위한 유로 형상 설계 방안을 제시하였다.