Optimal thickness ratio of the bilayer anode for performance enhancement in thin film solid oxide fuel cells : 박막 고체산화물 연료전지의 성능향상을 위한 이중층 연료극의 최적의 두께비에 대한 연구

Abstract

이온/전자 혼성 전도체는 삼상계면을 넓힐 수 있고, 백금 기반 촉매를 대체할 수 있다는 장점이 있기 때문에, 각광을 받고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 NiO-GDC (연료극), YSZ (전해질), Pt (공기극)으로 구성된 박막 연료전지의 전기화학적인 성능을 Potentiodynamic 기법으로 평가하였다. 셀의 모든 구성요소는 반응성 스퍼터링을 이용하였으며, 특히 이온/전자 혼성 전도체인 NiO-GDC 연료극의 두께가 셀의 성능에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여, NiO-GDC를 6시간, 8시간, 10시간 동안 스퍼터링 증착한 3개의 셀을 제작하였다.

전기화학적 성능평가는, 500도의 전기로에서 이뤄졌으며, 100 sccm의 수소기체를 연료극으로, 자연대류 상태의 공기를 공기극으로 공급하였다. 실험결과, 320 nm의 연료극 두께를 가지는 셀이 최고의 성능을 보였으며 (105 mW/cm2), EIS분석결과, 연료극의 두께가 셀의 오믹 저항에 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. NiO-GDC와 같은 이온/전자 혼성 전도체 전극은 순수 금속 전극과 비교하여, 전기전도성이 떨어지는데, 이로 인해 전극에서의 오믹저항으로 인해 성능 감소가 발생할 수 있는 것이다.

따라서 상대적으로 높은 NiO-GDC 연료극의 오믹저항을 줄이기 위하여, 니켈을 연료극으로 추가하여, Ni/NiO-GDC로 이루어진 이중층 전극을 제작하였다. 니켈층을 NiO-GDC 층과 AAO 지지체 사이에 삽입하여, 전기화학적 성능을 크게 향상하였다. Ni와 NiO-GDC 층의 두께비를 조절하여, 두께비가 성능에 미치는 영향을 확인하였고, 210 nm 두께의 NiO-GDC 층과 70 nm 두께의 니켈 층으로 연료극을 구성한 셀이 가장 좋은 성능을 보였다 (170 mW/cm2). 니켈 층이 없는 셀에 비하여 크게 성능이 향상되었으며, EIS 분석결과 2가지 요인이 성능향상에 영향을 미쳤음을 확인 하였다. 첫째, NiO-GDC 층의 낮은 전기 전도성을 니켈의 훌륭한 전기 전도성으로 상쇄시켰다. 둘째, 니켈 층에서 수소의 산화반응이 활발하게 발생하여, 연료극에서의 활성화 저항을 줄일 수 있었다. 한편, 210 nm 두께의 니켈 층과 70 nm 두께의 NiO-GDC 층으로 구성된 셀은 132 mW/cm2의 다소 낮은 출력을 보였는데, 이는 극도로 얇은 NiO-GDC 층에서 삼상계면의 영역이 줄어든 탓으로 보인다. 따라서 셀의 성능을 최대로 향상시키기 위해서는, 적절한 두께비를 가진 Ni/NiO-GDC 이중층의 구성이 무엇보다 중요하다는 것을 확인하였다.

Mixed ionic-electronic conductors (MIECs) attracts increased attention for several advantages, such as expanded triple phase boundaries (TPBs) or replacement of platinum-based catalysts. In the present study, performance of thin film SOFCs comprised of nickel oxide-gadolinia doped ceria (NiO-GDC) anode, yttria stabilized zirconia (YSZ) electrolyte and Pt cathode was analyzed using potentiodynamic technique. The whole components of the cells were fabricated by reactive sputtering technique, and then sputtering time in the anode deposition process was especially varied from 6h to 10h with 2 hours intervals to investigate effect of anode thickness on the cell performance. Electrochemical performance of the cells was evaluated in an electric furnace of 500oC, with 100 standard cubic centimeter per minute (sccm) hydrogen gas at anode side. The cell with 320 nm-thick NiO-GDC layer exhibited the best performance (105 mW/cm2). Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) revealed ohmic resistance of the cells were affected by anode thickness. The electrical conductivity of NiO-GDC is significantly smaller than that of pure nickel at low temperatures. Thus, relatively high ohmic resistance of NiO-GDC anode remains a significant problem.

We additionally deposit Ni layer to overcome high ohmic resistance of the NiO-GDC anode. A 70 nm-thick Ni layer deposited between the NiO-GDC anode and the anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) substrate successfully enhanced the electrochemical performance of thin film solid oxide fuel cells (TF-SOFCs) using the sputtering technique. The thickness ratio between the NiO-GDC and Ni layer on the cell performance was investigated. The TF-SOFCs with sputtered 210 nm-thick NiO-GDC and 70 nm-thick Ni layers exhibited maximum power density of 170 mW/cm2 at 500 oC, which was about two times higher than those without Ni layers (80 mW/cm2). The EIS data showed that the performance improvement mostly stems from two factors: the reduced ohmic and anodic activation resistances and the improved anodic kinetics. When the NiO-GDC layer is too thin (70 nm), the ionic conduction in the NiO-GDC layer became sluggish. Therefore, the maximum power density decreased to 132 mW/cm2. Thus, we can conclude a proper thickness ratio between the NiO-GDC and Ni layers is required to maximize cell performance.