RGB-PTAM Based State Estimation for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle : RGB-PTAM 기반 쿼드로터 무인비행로봇의 상태추정

Abstract

본 논문에서는 무인비행로봇의 비행을 위한 상태추정 기법에 대해서 기술한다. 논문에서 제시되는 상태추정 기법은 카메라에 적용한 영상 알고리즘과 관성측정장치의 데이터를 기반으로 확장칼만필터를 적용하여, 위성항법시스템이 차단된 환경에서의 상태추정을 보장한다. 이를 위하여 사용되는 영상 알고리즘이 회색조의 명도 정보가 아닌 RGB 각각의 색상 채널을 이용한다. 또한 제안된 영상 알고리즘은 주변 환경의 공간 기하학적 구조뿐만 아니라 평면상의 색상변화를 민감하게 감지하며, 자신의 위치 및 자세를 추정한다. 마지막으로 상태추정 기법의 실험 결과를 제시한다.

We introduce a novel state estimation for unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) based on Simultaneous Localization And Mapping algorithm with RGB color model. The proposed method allows robust and consistent estimation of pose over artificial environments with little texture and plentiful color variation. To achieve this, the method combines high frequency data from inertial measurement unit (IMU) and low frequency data from the vision algorithm based on RGB color model under Extended Kalman Filter framework. The vision algorithm conducts feature extraction on intensities of each RGB color channel instead of grayscale light intensity. While feature extraction on grayscale light intensity detects spatial geometric edges, the extraction on color channels also detects color variation on plane sensitively. The method is applied to estimate the pose of UAV in GPS-denied environments and the experiment is also performed to illustrate the accuracy.