Energy-Optimal Trajectory Generation and Task Scheduling for Multiple Robot Manipulators : 에너지 효율 향상을 위한 로봇 머니퓰레이터의 경로 최적화와 스케줄링

Abstract

이 논문은 기구학적, 동역학적 조건에서 에너지 효율을 높이는 작업 스케줄링에 대해 다루고 있다. 작업 스케줄링에서 에너지 최적화를 수행 위해서는 로봇 매니퓰레이터의 최적 경로 생성이 같이 수행 되어져야하기 때문에, 작업 스케줄링과 최적 경로 생성의 통합 이슈는 이 논문에서 중요하게 다루어진다. 먼저 우리는 지나가야하는 경로점이 주어졌을 때 최적 에너지 경로 생성 알고리즘을 제시한다. 최적화 문제는 여러 개의 경로 점이 주어지거나 다양한 경계 조건들이 있거나 작업 수행 시간을 최적화해야 하는 경우를 다룰 수 있도록 정의되었다. 모든 경로들은 C-공간(조인트 공간)에서 B-spline으로 매개화 되었으며 목적함수들은 재귀적인 역 다이나믹스 방법으로 계산된다. 우리는 최적화 알고리즘의 계산 효율을 위해 해석적인 미분을 이용한다. 또한 적분을 위해 가우시안 구적법을 사용한다. 최적 에너지 경로 생성 알고리즘의 성능을 평가하기 위해 우리는 몇 가지 상황에서 경로를 생성해보고 그 결과를 분석한다. 또한 우리는 이 논문에서 동적 계획법을 이용한 작업 스케줄링 알고리즘을 제시한다. 우리는 먼저 몇 가지 가정을 통해 현실적인 문제 정의를 내린다. 알고리즘은 작업마다 최적의 로봇을 결정하고 언제 작업을 시작하면 좋을지 판단하며 최적의 작업 수행 시간을 찾는다. 얼마나 에너지 소비를 했는지는 이 논문에서 제시한 경로 최적화 알고리즘에 의해 계산되며 우리는 계산 량을 줄이기 위해 에너지 소비 함수를 근사하여 사용한다.

This thesis presents an energy-optimal task scheduling algorithm with a point-to-point trajectory generation method under kinematic and dynamic constraints. Because the energy-optimal trajectory generation is inevitable for performing task scheduling with respect to energy optimality, the integration of them is a big issue in this thesis.

We first propose an energy-optimal trajectory generation algorithm. The optimization problem is defined for multiple waypoints and various boundary conditions with free execution times. The trajectories are parameterized by B-spline curves in the joint space and the objective functions are obtained with joint torques which are calculated by a recursive inverse dynamics method. To make our algorithm computationally efficient, the gradients for the optimization are calculated analytically. Gaussian quadrature method which is proper for several reasons is used for the integration. We generate the optimal trajectories in several situations to evaluate our algorithm.

We also propose an energy-optimal task scheduling algorithm using dynamic programming method. We first define a problem with four assumptions which can make our problem more practical. Our algorithm determines which robot is optimal for performing each task and finds the optimal time when each task starts and also we optimize the task execution times to minimize the energy consumption. The energy consumption for each task is calculated by energy-optimal trajectory generation algorithm proposed in this thesis. To reduce the computation time of our task scheduling algorithm, we provide an optimal energy consumption measurement which is approximated as a function of the execution time by performing energy-optimal trajectory generation algorithm only four times.