Fabrication of multiscale metal patterns with polymeric hierarchical stamps by transfer printing method : 고분자 계층 구조물의 전사 프린팅 공정을 통한 멀티스케일 금속 패턴 제작

Keywords hierarchical structuretransfer printingmultiscale metal patternmolding

Abstract

스탬프 기반 프린팅 기법은 마이크로와 나노스케일 패턴을 쉽고 빠르게 형성할 수 있는 기술로 넓은 응용 영역에 걸쳐 활용되는 기술이다. 스탬프 기반의 프린팅 공정에서 미세한 패턴의 정확도를 결정하는 가장 중요한 요소는 스탬프의 강성과 형상이다. 기존에 사용되는 고분자 단일 스케일 스탬프의 경우는 단일 디멘젼의 패턴을 만들기에 적합하지만 나노와 마이크로 스케일이 복합적으로 혼합된 멀티스케일 패턴을 형성하려면 2회 이상의 프린팅 작업이나 에칭, 리프트오프 등과 같은 복잡한 공정이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 멀티스케일 패터닝을 위해 자외선 경화성 고분자의 기계적 강도를 정량적으로 조절하여 스탬핑에 최적화된 형상으로 고분자 계층 구조물을 제작하였다. 계층 구조체는 상단부 나노 구조물과 하단부 마이크로 구조물로 구성되는데, 하단부 마이크로 구조물이 충분한 강성과 높이를 제공하여 스탬프의 변형 없이 프린팅 공정이 가능하다. 결국, 제작된 계층 구조물을 스탬프로 사용하여 기존의 단일 구조물로 제작이 어려웠던 멀티스케일 금속 패턴을 손쉽게 구현하였다. 특히, 1회의 전사 프린팅 공정으로 평탄한 기판뿐 아니라 마이크로 스케일의 패턴을 가진 기판의 바닥면까지 손쉽고 빠르게 멀티스케일 패턴을 형성할 수 있는 방법을 고안한 것에 의의가 있다.

With the advances of micro/nano structures in the field of electronic, optical, fluidic and biomedical devices, there is a growing need to fabricate multiscale patterns and hierarchical structures in a simple and low-expertise manner. We present a simple method for transferring multiscale metal patterns on flat and patterned substrates by using hierarchical polymeric stamps made of UV-curable perfluoropolyether (PFPE). A dual-scale PFPE structure was made via two-step molding process under partial photocrosslinking conditions with a conversion ratio in the range of 35 to 45%. Micro- and nanoscale combined structures were generated over a large area with high physical integrity with various length scales from 10 to 500-μm for the base microstructure and from 150 nm to 10-μm for the secondary structure. The hierarchical PFPE stamp enabled multiscale transfer printing (MTP) of metal pattern in single printing step on flat and patterned surfaces with recessed regions, which was impossible with a single-scale PFPE stamp.