근대기 서울의 개신교 교회의 건축 실험과 변화

Research on the Architectural Experiments and Alteration of Protestant Churches in Early Modern Seoul

본 연구는 근대 초기 서울의 개신교 교회의 도성 내 확산 과정과 개신교 교회의 다양한 건축 실험 및 변화를 고찰하는 것에 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 1884년 개신교 선교가 시작된 이래로 도성 내에 장로교, 감리교 소속의 교회들이 확산되어 입지하는 양상에 주목하였다. 또한 1897년 정동제일교회를 시작으로 건립되게 된 대형 예배당들의 평면과 구조에 있어서의 건축적 실험과 그에 따른 영향과 변화의 관계를 확인하였다.

근대기 교회 건축에 대한 연구는 실물이 대부분 현존하고 있는 천주교 성당을 중심으로 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 개신교 교회 건축은 근대기에 천주교 성당만큼이나 사회적으로나 문화적으로나 건축적으로 서울에서 큰 영향을 끼쳤음에도 불구하고 전쟁 및 재건축 등으로 인한 실물 사료 등의 부족으로 깊이 있는 연구가 진행되지 못하였다.

하지만 최근의 근대기 개신교 교회 건축에 대한 새로운 자료의 발굴 및 각 교회의 교회사 편찬, 선교사들의 일기 및 편지류 등의 번역, 외국 아카이브 자료에 대한 접근의 용이성 등은 현재 많은 교회들이 실존하지 않음에도 불구하고 당시의 개신교 교회의 도시적 특성 및 건축적 특성 등을 새롭게 재조명할 수 있는 계기가 된다고 할 수 있다.

교회 입지 및 확산 과정은 장로교∙감리교 정동 선교기지 시기를 거친 후에 도성 내로 확산하게 된다. 먼저 교회는 일반 대중과의 접촉이 용이한 곳과 병원 및 학교 시설이 세워질 수 있는 위치에 자리 잡게 된다. 초기에 세워진 교회들은 4대문과 시장 주변으로 세워짐을 알 수 있다. 그 이후의 교회의 확산은 선교부 사이에 맺은 선교지 분담 정책과 3각 거점 계획에 의해 도성 내 지역적 거점을 확보하게 된다. 많은 선교부 소속의 교회들이 서울에 세워졌음에도 서로 겹치지 않고 고르게 분포될 수 있었던 것은 정식적으로 발효되지는 않았지만, 선교사들 사이에서 협정한 선교지 분담정책의 영향이다. 또한 교회 내의 신자간 갈등과 지역갈등이 교회 확산 및 입지에 한 축을 담당하게 되었다. 이는 선교지 개척에 소외되었던 북쪽의 양반 계층 거주 지역에 교회가 세워지도록 하는 역할을 하였다.

한편, 대형 예배당이 건축되기 시작한 이후의 개신교 교회의 건축 실험은 평면과 구조를 통해 다양한 양상으로 드러나게 된다. 평면에 있어서는 미국교회의 설계 도면의 수용과 적응, 한국인 건축가에 의한 삼랑식 평면의 실험, 2층의 갤러리 공간을 고려한 장방형의 평면의 도입으로 나타난다. 구조적 측면에 있어서는 가위형 가새 트러스(sissor-bracing truss)가 정동제일교회를 짓기 위해 보내온 도면을 통해 도입된 것으로 추정되며, 기울어진 천장에 중앙부분만 평평한 특징을 보인다. 왕대공 트러스(king post roof truss)는 안동교회에 적용이 되었고, 인장력을 받는 대공을 목재를 대신하여 철제로 사용한 특징을 보인다. 이는 왕대공 트러스가 갖는 경간의 한계를 극복하기 위한 시도로 생각된다. 쌍대공 트러스(queen post roof truss)는 승동교회에 적용이 되었다. 근대 시기에 쌍대공 방식은 드문 경우이다. 또한 쌍대공 트러스에서 일반적으로 사용되는 평천장 구조를 택한 것이 아니라 천장 보의 일부를 이동하여 천장이 움푹 파인 구조물을 시도하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

마지막으로 근대기 서울의 교회 건축을 둘러싼 여러 시도들은 다른 지역의 교회 및 학교 건물에 영향을 주었고, 이후 시기에도 영향을 주게 된다. 평면에 있어서는 인천의 내리교회가 정동제일교회와 마찬가지로 미국식 평면을 도입하여 건축하였다. 평양의 남산현 교회는 외형, 구조, 평면 등에서 상동교회와 매우 유사한 건축적 특성을 보인다. 장로교의 정방형 평면은 동시기의 목포의 양동교회에서 동일하게 나타나지만, 이후 시기의 건물에서는 정방형보다는 장방형의 평면으로 귀결되는 특징을 보인다. 구조의 측면에 있어서는 가위형 가새 트러스가 정동제일교회에 도입된 이후로 상동교회 등의 감리교 교회 및 학교 건물 등에 꾸준하게 활용되었고, 교파를 뛰어넘어 장로교와 성결교의 학교 및 교회 건물에서도 적용된 것을 확인할 수 있다.

This studys purpose is to trace the location of early Protestant churches in Seoul during 1885-1910 and to reveal the spreading patterns of them. Furthermore, it aims for analyzing their architectural experiments and the alterations over the time period. Specifically, this study focuses on how Presbyterian churches and Methodist churches spread within Seoul city walls since the Protestant churches started missionary works in 1884. Starting with Chungdong First Methodist Church built in 1897, the changes in the floor patterns and roof structureof large chapels due to various architectural experiments and alterations were scrutinized.

The study of modern churches in Korea has mainly focused on existing Catholic churches so far. Even though the Protestant churches played a critical role in shaping modern Seouls cityscape in both social and cultural contexts as Catholic churches did, there has been a limited number of studies about them because of the lack in resources and existing buildings due to Korean war and continuous reconstructions.

However, as new resources for early modern Protestant churches have been collected recently and an easier access to archived materials of other countries and missionaries journals and letters was provided, a better environment for studying urban and architectural characteristics of Protestant churches at that time has been created.

Missionary works of Protestant churches began with the construction of Presbyterian and Methodist mission compounds in Jeong-dong where the foreign legations, including the U.S. legation, were located. However, since it was hard to be in contact with the general public at Jeong-dong, they eventually moved out to new areas in Seoul. First, churches settled in the area where they could easily contact with the general public and find enough space for hospital and school facilities. Churches of the early period were built around the four main gates of old Seoul and big markets. Second, according to the mission field apportionment policies and triangular foothold plans set by the central missionary, both Presbyterian and Methodist branches could procure regional footholds in Seoul boundary. Because of that mission field apportionment policies, they were evenly distributed within Seoul in spite of drastic growth. Furthermore, dividing Seoul into 3 or 4 sections and distributing each to the responsible missionaries had a huge impact on the spreading pattern. Lastly, both inner and outer struggles within the believers or among the local regions contributed to the location and spread of churches. This trend eventually led toward the church construction in the northen part of Seoul where was mainly the residential areas of gentry and therefore, previously excluded from the missionary works.

Meanwhile, as the large chapels were built, Protestant churches began to attempt various architectural experiments, trying different floor plans and roof truss structures. Main characteristics of floor plans include the application and adaptation of the floor plans of American churches, the experiment of basilican brick churches by Korean architects, and the introduction of square-shaped plans considering the use of second floor gallery. In terms of structures, Scissors-shaped bracing truss was introduced when Chungdong First Methodist church was built, and the central parts shape was flat while the sides were inclined. King post roof truss was applied for Andong Presbyterian church, in which the vertical member in charge of tension force was replaced by the iron one instead of wood. Grounds for this feature may be to overcome the limitations in the span length of king post roof truss. Queen post roof truss was used in Seungdong Presbyterian church, and it was a rare type in the early modern period. Seungdong Presbyterian churchs case is significant because some of beams were moved to the side to create a new type of ceiling structure while flat ceiling structure was commonly used for queen post roof truss originally.

Last, the architectural experiments and alterations of Protestant churches in early modern Seoul ultimately influenced the architecture of churches and schools in other regions, and these impacts have been continued afterwards. For the floor plans, Naeri Methodist church in Incheon and Chungdong First Methodist church both applied an American style plans. Namsanhyun Methodist church in Pyoung-yang is very similar to Sang-dong Methodist church in its appearance, structure, and plan. A square-shaped plan for Presbyterian churches appeared in Yangdong Presbyterian church, but the use of square-shaped plan declined as the rectangular plans were used. In the structural aspect, scissors-shaped bracing truss, which was first applied in Chungdong First methodist church, began to be widely used in school buildings and methodist churches, including Sangdong Methodist church. It is even found in the Presbyterian churches and the Holiness churches after all.

교회 건축; 교회 입지; 근대; 서울; 지붕구조; 평면