Seismic Tests of RC Exterior Beam-Column Joints with High-Strength Materials and Unbonded Tendons

고강도 재료와 비부착 강연선을 적용한 철근 콘크리트 보-기둥 외부 접합부의 내진거동에 관한 실험적 연구

두 개 이상의 부재가 만나는 접합부로서 보-기둥 접합부의 거동은 구조적으로 특히 강진 지역에서 매우 중요하다. ACI-ASCE 352 위원회에서는 다양한 관련 연구들을 바탕으로 보-기둥 접합부 상세 설계를 위한 ACI 352R-02 지침을 출간하였다. 그러나 이는 한정된 실험결과를 바탕으로 개발되었고 특히 철근의 과밀 문제를 해결할 수 있는 확대머리 철근을 사용한 지붕 접합부와 고강도 재료를 사용한 접합부에 관한 결과가 반영되지 않았기 때문에 보완할 필요가 있다. 이 연구의 주요 목적은 현재 ACI 352R-02 지침에서 다루지 않은 몇 가지 특징들(고강도 재료, 포스트 텐션 공법)과 확대머리 철근이 적용된 실물 크기의 보-기둥 외부 접합부 실험체들(지붕 접합부 포함)의 내진거동을 분석 및 비교하는 것 이다. 이를 위하여 총 8개의 실물대 실험체가 제작되었다. 그 중 5개는 지붕층 접합부로 일반강도 콘크리트로 제작된 실험체 한 개, 고강도 콘크리트로 제작된 실험체 한 개, 비부착 강연선으로 포스트텐션 공법을 적용한 실험체 세 개였다. 그리고 나머지 3개는 중간층 접합부로 고강도 콘크리트로 제작되고 비부착 강연선으로 포스트텐션 공법이 적용된 실험체였다. 또한 접합부 전단강도비가 실험체별로 각각 다르게 설계되었다. 이 실험체들에 대하여 강지진을 가정한 반복가력 준정적실험을 수행하였다. 모든 실험체들은 매우 연성적인 거동을 보여주었고 특히 포스트텐션이 적용된 실험체들은 실험이 끝날 때까지 횡저항 강도를 유지하였다. 또한 실험체들은 에너지 소산 능력도 비교적 우수하였고 특히 설계전단강도가 큰 포스트텐션 실험체들은 상대적으로 큰 접합부 전단변형을 보였으나 이는 전체적인 횡저항 능력과 연성거동에 큰 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과 및 결론은 향후 ACI 352 지침을 수정하는데 있어 유용하게 쓰일 것으로 예상되며 콘크리트 구조의 내진설계에 있어 다양성을 부여할 것으로 판단된다.

As a link of two or more members, the behavior of a beam-column joint is structurally important especially in high seismic regions. Joint ACI-ASCE Committee 352 published the ACI 352R-02 guides for design of reinforced concrete beam-column joints based many relevant studies. But there is a need for updating these guides due to the fact that it has been established based on the limited experimental data, especially for roof level joints with headed bars, which alleviate steel congestion problem in the joint, and joint with high-strength materials. The purpose of this study is to conduct full-scale seismic tests of several types of exterior joint (including roof level joint) specimens using headed bars with some variables which are not discussed in the current guidelines (e.g., high-strength materials, post-tensioning), and analyze/compare the results of each specimens behavior. Eight specimens were constructed. Five of the specimens were roof level joints including one with normal-strength concrete, one with high-strength concrete, and three with unbonded post-tensioning tendons with varying ratios of joint shear demand. Three of the specimens were interstory level joints with high-strength concrete, unbonded post-tensioning tendons and with varying ratios of joint shear demand. They were tested under reversed cyclic loading in January-February, 2015. All the specimens showed very ductile behavior, and the post-tensioned specimens generally maintained its lateral capacity until the end of testing. Furthermore, energy dissipation capabilities of all specimens were excellent, though four post-tensioned specimens with very high joint shear demands exhibited relatively large joint shear distortions that moderately affected the overall lateral strength and ductility of the subassembly.

beam-column exterior joint; high-strength concrete