Occupancy Prediction Model for Energy Conservation focusing on the Spatial and Temporal Contexts of University Dormitories : 에너지 소비 관점에서 물리적 및 상황적 재실 특성을 반영한 인공 신경망 기반 재실 예측 모델

Abstract

최근, 건물의 에너지 소비량은 전세계적으로 꾸준히 증가했다. 그 건물의 설계, 운영 및 유지단계에서 에너지 소비 예측을 통해 에너지를 절감할 수 있다. 에너지 소비를 예측하기 위해서는 건물의 용도, 특성, 기후, 재실 등 영향인자를 고려해야 한다. 이 중 재실은 가장 중요한 영향인자인데, 그 이유는 재실자의 생활·행동·사고양식에서 기인하여 다양한 에너지 소비 행동으로 나타나기 때문이다. 따라서 재실을 중요하게 고려해야 하며, 재실 특성을 반영하여 재실 예측을 해야 한다. 재실 특성에는 불확실하기 때문에 확률적으로 예측해야 한다는 특성이 있다.

기존 재실예측 모델들이 이러한 특성을 반영하여 예측했지만, 여전히 예측치와 실제치 사이에 차이가 있다. 그 이유는 재실을 예측하고자 하는 실의 특성과 재실자 특성, 그리고 재실자에게 발생 가능한 특정 상황을 반영하지 못했기 때문이다. 따라서, 특정 상황을 고려함과 동시에, 재실을 예측하고자 하는 공간의 특성과 재실자의 특성도 모두 반영해야 한다. 따라서 본 연구의 목표는 세 가지 재실 특성을 동시에 반영한 재실 예측 모델을 개발함으로써 재실 예측 정확도를 향상시키는 것이다.

본 연구는 인공 신경망(Artificial Neural Network, ANN)을 활용하여, 대학교 기숙사의 실 특성과 재실자인 학생들, 그리고 학생들에게 발생 가능한 특정 상황들의 관계를 뉴런과 레이어로 구성된 매개 변수를 사용하여 최적화된 가중치를 생성하였다. 이를 바탕으로 재실 예측 모델을 개발하였으며, 검증을 위해 3개월에 걸쳐 수집된 서울대학교 신축 기숙사의 재실 정보를 이용하였다.

본 연구의 기여점은 학문적 측면과 실용적 또는 산업적 측면으로 구분할 수 있다. 먼저, 학문적으로는 다음 세 가지 기여점을 가진다. 첫 번째로, 기존 재실 예측 연구에서 반영했던 실 특성과 재실자 특성 요소에 재실자에게 발생 가능한 특정한 상황들을 추가하여 모두 반영함으로써 재실 예측 정확도를 보다 향상시켰다. 두 번째로, 실 특성을 반영한 부분에서 기존의 재실 예측 단위를 단지 또는 건물 단위에서 실 단위로 가져가면서 예측 정확성을 더욱 향상시켰다. 세 번째로, 기존 연구가 업무 시설에 집중되었던 것을 대학교 기숙사로 건물의 용도를 확장하여 연구의 외연을 넓혔다는 점에서 기여한다. 실용적 또는 산업적 측면에서는 다음 두 가지 기여를 한다. 먼저 건축물의 설계 단계에서 엔지니어는 본 연구의 결과를 기반으로 에너지 시스템의 적정 용량 및 개수와 최적의 위치 등을 판단하여 최적화 된 시스템 설계가 가능하다. 또한, 운영 단계에서 시설 관리자는 에너지 시스템의 가동 및 종료 시각과 최적 온도, 그리고 실별 또는 날짜별 에너지 제어 차별화 등 최적화 운영이 가능하다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 재실예측의 정확성을 향상시킴으로써, 예측치와 실제치의 차이를 줄이는 데 기여한다. 결국 건물 에너지 관리 시스템의 최적화 설계 및 운영에 기여함으로써, 정확한 에너지 소비 예측으로 이어진다. 이를 통해 효율적인 건물 에너지 관리가 가능하고 최종적으로 에너지 절감으로 이어진다.

In recent times, the energy use of buildings worldwide has been steadily increased. Energy can be saved through energy use prediction at the design, operation and maintenance phases of the buildings life cycle. To predict energy use, factors such as the use of the building, its characteristics, the climate and the room space must be considered. Occupancy is the most critical influential factor, because it is due to the life, behavior, and thinking style of the occupant, and manifests itself in various energy use behaviors. Therefore, it is crucial to consider the building occupancy, and the building occupancy prediction should be done to consider the occupancy characteristics.

Although existing occupancy prediction models have considered these traits, there is still a difference between predicted and actual values. The reason for this is that the characteristics of the space, occupants, and the specific situations that might occur to the occupants were not considered. Therefore, it is necessary to consider both the characteristics of the space and the features of the occupant, in addition to considering the specific situations. Therefore, the object of this research is to improve prediction accuracy by developing a occupancy prediction model which considers the occupancy characteristics simultaneously.

In this research, optimized parameters with neuron and layers had developed respectively using Artificial Neural Network (ANN) to find out the connections among the characteristics of university dormitories, students who are the occupants of the dormitories, and the specific situations that can occur to students. Based on this, an occupancy prediction model had developed using the occupancy information of the newly built dormitory of Seoul National University collected for 3 months.

The contributions of this research can be divided into academic aspect and practical or industrial aspect. There are three academic contributions: First, the occupancy prediction model improved the prediction accuracy by considering all of the actual conditions and occupational characteristics that were considered in the existing occupancy prediction studies. Secondly, prediction accuracy has improved by taking occupant presence prediction units from a complex or building unit to a room unit in a part considering spatial characteristics. Third, it contributes to the fact that the existing research was mostly concentrated on the offices, and the range of the research was expanded by extending the use of the building as a university dormitory. From a practical or industrial point of view, the following two contributions are made. First, the engineer can design optimized system by judging the optimal capacity and number of the energy system and optimal position based on the result of this research. In the operational phase, the facility manager can also optimize operations such as energy system start-up and shutdown times, optimum temperature, and energy control differentiation by date or time.

As a result, this research contributes to reduce the difference between predicted and actual values by improving the accuracy of prediction. Eventually contributing to the optimal design and operation of the building energy management system leads to accurate energy consumption prediction. This enables efficient building energy management and ultimately leads to energy conservation.