Analysis on Disaster Information Effect in Relationship to Occupant Behaviour

Abstract

건축물 화재상황에서 피난시간을 감소시키기 위한 기존의 노력은 피난행동시간의 감소에 집중되었다. 그러나 피난행동시간의 비율이 전체 피난시간의 1/3임에도 불구하고 이를 제외한 인지시간과 초기대응행동시간을 감소시키기 위한 고려는 부족한 실정이며, 피난행동시간만을 감소시킴으로써 피난성공률을 향상시킬 수 없는 상황 또한 발생하게 되었다.

따라서 인지시간과 초기대응행동시간의 감소에 대한 필요성이 증대되었고, 이를 해결하기 위해 재난정보가 주목 받게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 재난정보가 재실자특성에 영향을 미치는 과정을 분석하기 위해 피난시간의 감소 측면에서 재난정보와 재실자특성의 관계를 설명하는 재난정보-재실자특성 연관성을 도출하였다.

먼저 선행연구 분석을 바탕으로 재난정보에 관한 기존 연구의 한계점을 부족한 확장성과 재난정보의 영향에 관한 설명력 부족으로 파악하였다. 본 연구는 재난정보의 작용과정을 보다 용이하게 분석하기 위해 재실자특성을 반영하고 그 범위를 개인적 특성으로 설정하였다. 또한, 재실자특성을 구성하는 재실자특성 요소를 도출하여 다양한 재실자 유형을 반영할 수 있도록 하였다.

예비적 고찰을 종합하여 관련된 선행연구에 언급된 재난정보와 재실자특성 중, 10가지 주요 재난정보와 3가지 재실자특성 요소를 도출하였고, 해당 요소와 상호 관련된 피난시간 구성요소를 고려하여 이동능력과 관련된 재난정보 3개, 인지능력과 관련된 재난정보 5개, 친숙도와 관련된 재난정보 5개를 연결한 재난정보-재실자특성 연관성을 제시하였다.

이후 설문조사를 통하여 도출된 연관성을 검증하기 위한 가상의 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 대상은 본 연구의 재실자특성 요소를 이용하여 표현할 수 있는 4가지 대표 유형(노인, 지적장애인, 청각 및 언어장애인, 시각장애인)이며, 4가지 경우 모두에서 본 연구의 타당성을 확보할 수 있었다. 최종적으로 실험 결과를 분석하여 재난정보가 재실자특성에 영향을 미치는 과정을 부족한 요소를 보완하여 최저수준의 화재안전성을 확보하는 과정과 일정 수준 보유한 요소를 극대화하여 화재안전성을 확보하는 과정으로 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해 직관적인 수준에서 설명되는 기존의 재난정보-재실자특성 간의 관계에 피난시간의 감소라는 관점에서의 설명력을 더하였고, 향후 다양한 재실자 유형이 존재하는 상황에서의 재난정보 관계에 대하여 후속연구가 진행된다면 재난정보와 재실자특성을 고려하는 후속 연구에 기초적 자료를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

Existing efforts to reduce egress time in building fire situations have focused on reducing travel time. However, although the ratio of travel time is one-third of total egress time, there are insufficient considerations to reduce perception time and response time, and situations that the safety of occupants cannot be ensured by only reducing travel time were aroused.

Therefore, the need for reduction in perception time and response time has increased, and disaster information got attention to solve these problems. Therefore, this research have accounted for the process of disaster information effect based on the relationship of disaster information and occupant behaviour in terms of reducing egress time.

Through analysis of previous researches, limitations of previous researches about disaster information were identified as an insufficient expandability and less explanatory power of the effect of disaster information. To analyze the process of the effect of disaster information easily, this research would account for occupant behaviour and limited the scope to individual behaviours. Also this research would derive occupant behaviour factors, which can represent a certain type of occupant through a combination of these factors.

By referring the previous researches, this research identified 10 major disaster information and 3 occupant behaviour factors among literatures. In addition, considering the association between the derived factors and egress time, the relationship was organised with 3 disaster information related to locomotion, 5 disaster information related to cognition and 5 disaster information related to familiarity.

Also, this research conducted an experiment to validate the relationship with surveys. Targets of experiment were 4 types of occupant (elderly, the intellectual, the hearing & language and the visually impaired) which could be expressed by occupant behaviour factors of this research, and the validity of this research was confirmed in 4 cases. Finally, by analyzing the experiment results, this research explains the process of disaster information affecting occupant behaviour as ensuring safety by complementing vulnerable occupant behaviour to the minimum level of safety or by maximizing relatively high occupant behaviour to enough level of safety.

Compared to existing researches which described the relationship of disaster information and occupant behaviour in intuitive level, this research has added explanatory power in terms of reduction of egress time. With further studies of disaster information and group behaviour, these series of researches could provide basic references for disaster information and occupant behaviour.