Lifting Planning Decision Support Model for the Mid-to-high-rise Modular Construction

Abstract

모듈러 프로젝트는 공장에서의 제작 작업과 현장에서의 설치 작업이 조화를 이루면서 진행되는 공법이다. 특히 현장에서의 설치 작업 중에서 모듈러 유닛의 설치에 필수적인 작업 중에 하나인 양중 작업은 현장 작업에서 큰 비중을 차지한다. 따라서 프로젝트 초기단계에서의 정확한 양중작업 예측은 최적의 공사비용과 공사기간의 산정을 가능하게 한다.

하지만 기존의 양중 장비 선정은 시공자의 경험과 직관에 의거하여 진행되는 경우가 많아 객관적이고 논리적인 기준이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 양중작업에 영향을 미치는 세 변수(타워크레인, 설치할 모듈러 유닛, 운송 트레일러)간의 관계를 통하여 최적의 타워크레인의 선정이 가능한 모델을 제안하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구의 방법론으로는 다수의 변수의 조합을 찾아내는데 효과적인 유전자 알고리즘을 사용하였으며, 중고층 모듈러 건축 현장을 좌표화하여 연구를 진행하였다. 이 연구의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 앞으로 진행될 모듈러 프로젝트에 대하여 검증을 실시하였다.

유전자 알고리즘을 통하여 최소의 양중 거리를 가지며 요구하는 양중 높이를 만족하는 타워크레인의 제원과 양중 관련 요소인 타워크레인과 모듈러 유닛 운송용 트레일러의 위치를 확인할 수 있었다. 향후 본 연구가 모듈러 건축 프로젝트에 사용될 경우 프로젝트 초기 과정에서 설계자와 시공자간의 공유 정보로 사용되어 최적의 양중계획 수립에 도움이 될 수 있다.

Modular construction is a construction method with the production work in factory and the installation work in field. Especially the lifting work is a large part that requires for the installation of modular units in the field work. The exact lifting work forecast in the initial phase of the project lead to calculate the optimum construction period and cost.

However, existing lifting equipment selection is performed on the intuition and the experience. So, there is a need for the objective and logical lifting equipment selection tool. In this study, proposed a model that can be the selection of the optimum of the tower crane through the relationship of three variables(tower crane, installation module unit and transport trailer) that affect the lifting work. For this reason, the methodology of this study uses a genetic algorithm that is effective to find combinations of many variables, site of the mid-to-high-rise modular building coordinated. In order to verify the validity of this research, conducted a verification on a modular project to be done in the future.

Through the genetic algorithm, confirmed the capacity of the tower crane and the position of the tower crane and the trailer for transporting the modular unit that has the minimum lifting distance and satisfies the required lifting height. In the future, used in a modular building project to sharing information between the designers and constructor in the early stage of the project, can help make the optimum lifting plan.