공기역학적 감쇠에 의한 케이블 진동모드 간의 상호작용 효과의 분석 : Analysis of Interaction between Vibration Modes of Single Cable Due to Aerodynamic Damping

케이블교량의 장견간화에 따라 케이블의 공기역학적 감쇠의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 이에 비하여 현 설계기준(케이블강교량설

계지침)의 공기역학적 감쇠비 제안식은 단자유도 시스템에 근거하여 비교적 간략하게 산정되어 있다. 공기역학적 감쇠비는 바람의 속도와 케이블의 속도가 이루는 상대속도에 좌우되기 때문에 본 연구에서는 케이블의 2차원 거동에 따른 상대속도 변화를 고려하고 또한 임계레이놀즈 영역에서 발생하는 급격한 항력계수 감소율을 고려하여 감쇠비를 추정하고 이때 발생하는 진동모드간의 상호작용에 대하여 다루고 있다.

케이블이 어느 정도 팽팽해지면, 진동모드간의 상호작용에 의하여 바람의 방향에 따라 진동모드가 회전하게 된다. 이 경우 바람의 각도에 따라 설계식과는 최대 약 45퍼센트의 차이를 보이게 된다. 또한 임계 레이놀즈 영역에서는 음의 감쇠비가 나타나기도 함을 보였다. 이런 설계식과의 차이가 일어 날 수 있는 케이블의 기하학적, 재료적 조건과 바람의 크기 및 방향 조건에 대해서 Irvine Parameter를 항력에 대한 항으로 정규화 하여 제시하였다.

The importance of the aerodynamic damping of cable members is growing, as the recent bridges are being designed with long span. However the formula for the aerodynamic damping ratio shown in the current design guide is rather simple based on the single degree of freedom assumption. Because the aerodynamic damping is function of the relative velocity between the wind and cable motion, this study performed and discussed about more accurate calculation of the aerodynamic damping ratio, respect to two dimensional motion and the sudden drop of the drag coefficient in the critical Reynolds number region.

Vibrational modes of the taut cable change along the angle of the wind due to the interactions between the modes. 45% error may occur for the worst case. In addition, a negative damping ratio can be expected when the cable is under the critical Reynolds number region.

The criteria for the geometrical and material condition of the cable and the velocity and the angle of the wind is presented in this study, based on the normalized Irvine Parameter.