High loading rate DAF 공정을 이용한 양식장 유출수 처리 효율 증대 방안 : A study on the efficiency improvement for aquaculture effluent treatment using High loading rate DAF process

양식업에 의한 수산물 생산량은 해마다 증가하고 있는 추세이나 이로 인해 발생하는 오염물질로 연안해역의 오염이 심각해지고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 이는 사육조로 재 유입되어 각종 질병과 어류의 집단 폐사를 유발한다. 현재 양식장 유출수를 처리하기 위하여 기존의 하수처리 공정을 응용한 다양한 기술들이 개발되고 있으나 여러 가지 측면에서 문제점이 발생한다. 효과적인 양식장 유출수 처리를 위해서는 수질 뿐 만 아니라 수량적인 부분도 함께 고려하여야 한다. 미세기포를 이용한 용존공기부상법은 입자성 물질을 좁은 공간에서 빠르게 처리가 가능하기 때문에 새로운 양식장 유출수 처리 공정으로 주목받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 양식장에 미세기포를 적용하기 위해 해수에서 기포의 물리적 특성(기포의 크기, 발생량, 기포층 깊이)을 분석하였다. 그리고 수질 측면에서 양식장 유출수의 입자성 물질을 처리하기 위하여 실제 양식수를 통한 실험으로 탁도 제거 효율을 평가하였다. 또한 유출수의 수량을 컨트롤하기 위하여 High loading rate DAF 공정에 적용하였으며, 설계 및 운전인자 변경을 통해 입자성 물질의 처리 효율을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다.

연구결과, NaCl은 해수에서 전해질로 작용하여 기포간의 coalescence를 감소시키며, 이로 인해 기포의 크기가 소폭 작아져서 기포의 물리적 특성(기포의 크기, 발생량, 기포층 깊이)에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 운전 및 설계 조건에 따라 달라지겠지만 일정압력(본 연구에서는 3 atm)이상에서는 거의 비슷한 결과가 나타났기 때문에 염도에 의한 영향은 특별히 고려하지는 않아도 될 것으로 판단된다.

실제 양식장 유출수를 대상으로 미세기포를 이용하여 입자성 물질(유실된 사료, 배설물)을 처리한 결과, 평균 98 % 이상의 탁도 제거 효율을 나타냈다. 또한 비교적 낮은 수리학적 부하율(10 m/hr)로 운전한 연속식 실험에서도 평균 95 % 이상의 처리 효율을 보였다. 따라서 양식장 유출수 처리의 수질적인 측면에서 미세기포를 이용한 방법이 효과적임을 확인할 수 있었다.

그러나 중·대형 양식장의 경우, 많은 양의 유출수를 배출하기 때문에 이를 짧은 시간에 효율적으로 처리하기 위해서는 높은 수리학적 부하율에서의 운전이 요구되므로, 동일한 반응조의 표면적에 유입 유량을 증가시켜 보았다. 반응조의 수리학적 부하율이 증가함에 따라 분리조에 형성된 기포층의 깊이가 깊어졌으며 평균 처리효율은 60 % 이하로 감소하였다. 이는 반응조 내의 하향유속의 증가로 분리조에 조밀도가 낮은 기포층이 형성되었기 때문이다.

따라서 High loading rate DAF 공정에서 처리 효율을 향상시키기 위하여 1) 설계인자(접촉조, 분리조의 체류시간) 및 2) 운전인자(회수율, 플록형성 시간)를 각각 변화시켜 보았다.

High loading rate DAF 공정에서는 분리조에서의 체류시간보다 접촉조에서의 체류시간 확보가 더 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 접촉조에서 체류시간의 증가는 기포와 입자가 충돌할 수 있는 기회가 많아짐을 의미하며 분리조의 기포층 깊이가 충분히 유지될 경우, 접촉조의 체류시간이 처리 효율에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

또한 High loading rate DAF 공정에서는 회수율의 증가가 처리 효율 향상에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이는 원수 유입량에 회수 유량이 더해져 최종적으로는 단위면적당 처리해야 할 유량이 증가하기 때문이다. 그리고 플록형성공정의 체류시간이 길어짐에 따라(4단) 플록의 크기가 커지고 처리 효율도 향상되었다. 이는 플록의 크기가 작기 보다는 어느 정도 커져야 기포와 플록이 결합할 수 있는 면적이 커져서 효율이 증가된 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 현재 진행 중인 양식장 수 처리 기술 개발 및 양식장에 특화된 High loading rate DAF 공정의 설계에 기초적인 자료로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Abstract

The trend of marine product from aquaculture industry is increasing annually, however it also creates polluted material to severely contaminate the coastal water. Furthermore, the pollutant causes various diseases and high mortality rate of the fish by reentering to rearing tank. Currently, various technologies applying conventional wastewater treatment process are getting invented for the treatment of aquaculture effluent, but problems arise from several aspect. For the treatment of the effective aquaculture effluent, not only quality but also quantity should be considered together. DAF process is emerging as the new aquaculture effluent treatment process due to its rapid treatment of particle substance in short footprint.

Therefore, the purpose of this study was to analyze the impacts of salinity on physical characteristics(bubble size, bubble volume concentration, bubble bed depth) of bubble applying DAF process in aquaculture system. And analysis of the possiblity of aquaculture effluent treatment such as particle substances. This research was also applying High loading rate DAF process for quantity of effluent control. And for efficiency improvement in High loading rate DAF process using design (detention time of contact zone and separation zone) and operating (recycle ratio and detention time of flocculation process) parameters.

NaCl works as electrolyte in the sea water and reduces the coalescence between the bubble. And this bubble with slightly reduced the size influences the physical characteristics of the bubble (size, BVC, bubble bed depth). However, the size of the bubble small enough, and special consideration is not necessary.

The batch test done on the synthetic effluent and actual effluent from aquaculture to measure the turbidity removal efficiency indicated average effectiveness over 98 %. Also when application of DAF process, it presented the effectiveness over 95 % in hydraulic loading rate 10 m/hr. Based on this results, it is estimated that DAF process can treat the particle substances in aquaculture effluent.

However, in the case of medium & large fish farms prefer High loading rate DAF process to treat a large amount of effluent discharged. but unlike conventional DAF, with increasing loading rate, bubble bed depth becomes deeper and removal efficiency decrease. This is because increasing downstream water velocity due to increasing hydraulic loading rate formation of bubble bed which has low compactness.

For efficiency improvement, change of detention time in contact zone, separation zone, increasing recycle ratio, and floc size through change of detention time in flocculation basin in High loading rate DAF process.

The depth of separation zone intact, increasing depth of contact zone leads to higher removal efficiency. Long detention time in contact zone means better collision opportunity between particle and bubble. Generally, separation zone was considered as a key factor in High rate DAF. From this result, with a certain depth of bubble bed depth in separation zone detention time of contact zone can affect removal efficiency considerably.

Increasing recycle ratio was not affect to improving removal efficiency in High rate DAF process. In contrast increasing detention time through change of flocculation stage from 2 to 4 higher removal efficiency. With more number of stages, floc size increases. From this results, bigger floc can provide higher collision opportunity with bubble due to its bigger area.

Based on the results of this study as basic data of ongoing development of effluent treatment and design & operating parameters in High loading rate DAF process will be available.