Development of a GIS-Based Watershed Modeling Tool for Water Balance and Nutrient Loads : 물수지 및 영양염류 부하량을 위한 GIS기반의 하천유역 모델링 개발

Abstract

지난 20년간, 점오염원(點汚染源)과 비점오염원(非點汚染源)의 부하량 산정에 관한 연구가 활발하게 진행되어 왔다. 점오염원과 비점오염원의 정도를 산정하는 기존의 방법은 장기 모니터링과 컴퓨터기반의 모델을 통해 이루어진다. 하지만 장기 모니터링에 따른 시간과 비용의 문제로 인해 컴퓨터기반의 모델이 더 자주 이용되고 있는 실정이다.

유역의 수질 특성 연구는 GIS(지리정보시스템) 기반의 수치모델을 이용하여 보다 쉽게 모의할 수 있다. 본 연구는 유역 시스템에서 점오염원과 비점오염원의 영양염류 부하량 및 물수급 전망을 평가하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 본 연구에서 사용된 수치모델은 최소의 입력 데이터를 요구하며, 다른 유역의 특성에 효과적으로 적용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다. AVGWLF와 MapShed 같이 대중화된 유역 모델을 통해 계산 결과를 비교하여 타당성을 검증하였다.

Recognition of the importance of point and non-point sources of pollution has led to increase efforts over the last two decades to identify and quantify point and non-point source pollutant loads. Typical techniques for determining the extent and magnitude of point and non-point source pollution problems include long-term surface water monitoring and computer-based simulation modeling. Due to the time and expenses associated with surface water monitoring, however, computer simulations have been relied upon more frequently to provide the necessary information for the development and implementation of point and non-point source control programs.

A GIS-based numerical tool makes watershed and water quality studies easier by bringing key data and analytical components under one GIS (Geographic Information System) roof. The aim of this study is to develop a GIS-based numerical tool for assessment of water balance and nutrient loads caused by point and non-point sources in watershed systems. This numerical tool requires a minimum data input, and ease of application in comparison with any other available watershed model. The model has been verified and validated against other well-known watershed models (AVGWLF or Mapshed) and observation data from real applications for watershed systems.