The Effect of French-sounding Brand Name on Brand Perception: The Moderating Effect of Language Familiarity : 프랑스어로 된 브랜드 명에 대한 브랜드 인식 효과: 언어 친근감의 조절 효과

이 논문은 정성 분석 및 정량 분석을 통해서 프랑스어로 된 브랜드 명은 한국 소비자들에게 어떤 효과가 있는지 분석한다.

정성 분석을 통해서 한국 사람들이 프랑스에 대해서 느끼는 이미지는 애국심, 상류계급, 낭만적이고 역사적인 관광지와 쾌락적인 다양성 네 가지로 구분할 수 있다. 더불어 프랑스에 대한 전체적인 이미지는 여유가 있는 나라에서 인생을 즐기는 주민이다.

정량 분석에서는 여러 가지 결과가 나왔다. 영어와 일본어에 비해서 프랑스어로 써 있는 브랜드가 더욱 쾌락적이라는 느낌이 든다. 영국과 일본의 쾌락적인 인식에도 비슷한 결과가 나왔다.

음역 (音譯), 구문론, 음성 상징 이 세 가지 심리언어학적 특징은 브랜드 명의 인식에 어떤 효과가 있는지 분석한다. 결과를 보면 이 세 가지 심리언어학적 특징은 모두 브랜드 명의 인식에 효과가 있다는 것으로 나왔다.

마지막으로 브랜드 인식에 있어서 언어 친근감의 조절 효과를 분석함으로써 프랑스어를 공부한 한국인들이 프랑스어를 공부한 적이 없는 한국인들보다 음역 및 구문론 측면에서 다른 인식을 가지고 있다는 것을 보여 준다.

More and more brand names in foreign language are used by companies for their products all over the world. This thesis takes the case of French language in South Korea to understand how foreign consumers perceive a brand name in this language. The effect of several aspects such as syntactics, transliteration, phonetic symbolism (plosive and back vowel) and hedonism was studied on various aspects of the brand personality. Results through a qualitative study showed that Korean people divided France into four main concepts: pride, upper class, romantic and historic tourist destination, and finally hedonic diversity. In addition, France has an overall image of a relaxed country in which its population enjoys life. Via a quantitative study, it has been shown that a brand name in French is seen as more hedonic than other languages and that France also has a better hedonic image compared to other countries. In a third time, it has been demonstrated that transliterating a brand name in Latin alphabet into Korean alphabet increases the perceived competence of the brand but results in a decreased perception of the sophistication of the brand name. Concerning the phonetic symbolism aspect, a brand name starting with a back vowel has a better competent and sophisticated image than a brand name starting with a plosive. In addition, most Korean people are not able to differentiate a syntactically right brand name in French from a syntactically wrong one. Finally, language familiarity also plays an important role in the perception of brand name in French. A brand name in French in Latin alphabet is perceived as more sophisticated and competent to people who have a prior knowledge in French than those who do not. On the other hand, a brand name in French transliterated in Korean alphabet is perceived as more rugged. People who learnt French also perceive a syntactically correct brand name in French as more competent than a wrong one.