초국적 전략 기업의 해외자회사 통제수준에 관한 실증연구

An Empirical Study on the Centralization of Decision Making: The cases of MNEs Pursuing Transnational Strategy.

다국적기업의 전략과 해외자회사에 대한 본사의 통제수준 간의 관계가 국제경영학계에서 중요하게 연구되어 왔다. 특히 글로벌, 국가별 전략에 대해서는 전략이 해외자회사 통제수준의 선행요인으로서 역할을 하는지를 밝히는 연구가 다수 발견된다.

그러나 통제수준과 초국적 전략의 관계에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 글로벌 전략이나 국가별 전략과 달리 초국적 전략은 글로벌 효율과 현지 대응이라고 하는 상반된 요구를 만족시켜야 한다는 특징을 갖고 있어 매우 다른 전략으로 이해해야 한다. 본 연구에서는, 초국적 전략을 취하는 다국적기업의 통제수준 크기가 글로벌 전략과 국가별 전략을 채택한 다국적기업 통제수준들의 중간 크기라는 가설 1, 나아가 초국적 전략을 추구하는 다국적기업은 경영자를 파견했을 경우와 그렇지 않을 경우 통제수준이 서로 다를 것이라는 가설 2를 통해 효과적인 전략실행을 위해 본사가 통제수준을 조정할 것이라는 주장을 펼치고자 하였다.

한국에 진출한 다국적기업의 해외자회사 187개를 대상으로 실시한 설문조사를 통해 최종 수집된 44개사의 자료를 바탕으로 통계분석을 실시하였다. 통계분석 결과는 가설을 지지하지 않았으나 향후 연구방향 수립에 도움이 될 것으로 판단되는 두 가지 현상이 관찰되었다. 첫째, 본 논문에서 예측한 대로 전략에 따라 통제수준의 평균값이 서로 다르게 관찰되었다. 둘째, 초국적 전략을 채택한 다국적기업이 경영자를 파견했을 때 해외자회사에 대한 통제수준이 더 낮은 것으로 관찰되었다.

The relationship between the centralization of decision making and strategy has been studied by international business scholars. Strategies such as global and multinational strategy were explored to better understand whether headquarters exercise more control over overseas subsidiaries following their strategic choice.

However, few efforts had been made to link it with transnational strategy. Transnational strategy, not like global or multinational, is characterized as contradictory environmental needs: global efficiency and local responsiveness simultaneously. Thus, MNEs of transnational strategy are, hypothesized here, to moderate control level to adjust to local needs positioning itself between global strategy group and multinational strategy group. This study also hypothesized that the presence of expatriate manager wouldaffectheadquarter to balance control level for effective implementation of transnational strategy.

This study examined these hypotheses with 44 samples obtained from a survey of subsidiaries located in Korea.The statistical analysis didnt support hypotheses, but meaningful phenomena were observed: 1) the centralization level of the three strategy groups were identified different and placed in order as anticipated, 2) the centralization level of expatriate manager group was lower than that of local manager group, when it comes to transnational strategy group.

다국적기업 통제수준; 의사결정 집권화; 해외자회사; 초국적 전략; 파견 경영자; 본사-자회사 관계