An Empirical Study of The Profitability of Momentum Strategies In The Chinese Stock Market

본 논문은 중국주식시장을 대상으로 2005년 5월부터 2007년 말까지 실행된 주식시장개혁 전후에 주식시장 모멘텀 전략 (momentum strategies)의 성과를 살펴보는데 목적이 있다. 중국주식시장에 거래된 주식은 유통여부에 의해 크게 유통주 및 비유통주 두 가지로 나뉘어 있다. 비유통주는 큰 비중을 차지하고 있었으며 시장 효율 저하 및 거래 불투명 등 중국주식시장의 여러 문제를 일으켰다고 발견되었다. 그러므로 2005년 5월부터 2007년 말까지 중국정책당국은 비유통주의 유통화를 목적으로 해서 주식시장개혁을 실시하였다. 선행연구에 따르면 모멘텀 투자 전력 및 역행투자전략 (contrarian strategies)의 성과가 시장효율성과 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있으며 시장구성에 따라 다양한 형태가 나타날 수 있다 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 2000년~2004년 (개혁 전)과 2008년~2011년 (개혁 후) 두 기간으로 나누어서 중국주식시장에 모맨텀 현상 (momentum effect) 및 역전 현상 (reversal effect)이 존재하는 지에 대해 분석해 보고자 하였다. Jegadeesh and Titman (1993)에서 소개된 J/K Months방법을 활용하여 6개월 구성기간 및 6개 월과 12개 월의 보유기간 포트폴리오를 구성했으며 실증연구를 실행하였다. 분석한 결과는 2000년~2004년 (개혁 전) 기간에 중국주식시장에 뚜렷한 모멘텀 현상이 나타났으며 2008년~2011년 (개혁 후) 기간에 모멘텀 현상이 사라졌고 역진 현상이 유의하게 나타났다고 발견되었다.

또한 결과에서 모멘텀 현상이 일어났다가 사라진 것은 투자자들의 비효율적인 행동을 일으킨다고 나타났다. 즉 비유통주의 유통화 개혁을 실시하기 전에 시장이 비효율적이기 때문에 투자자들은 주식가격에 대해 과잉반응 (overreaction) 혹은 과소반응 (underreaction) 등 비효율적인 감정을 가지고 있는 관계로 과거에 수익률이 높은 주식이 더 높은 가격으로 올라가게 만들고 과거에 수익률이 낮은 주식이 더 낮은 가격으로 내려가게 만들었다. 두 가지 포트폴려오의 차이는 바로 모멘텀 전략의 수익이다. 반대로 비유통주의 유통화 개혁 후에 시장효율이 높아지기 때문에 주식가격은 기초적인 가격(fundamental price)으로 되돌아가 주식가격의 역전 현상이 나타났다.

This paper evaluates the profitability of momentum strategies before and after the Non-tradable Share Reform in the Chinese Stock Market. The reform started from May 2005 and ended in December 2007. It aims to improve the liquidity and transparency of the Chinese stock market by decreasing the weight of non-tradable stock shares, and increasing the weight of tradable stock shares issued by listed companies. My objective is to observe whether momentum effect or reversal effect exist during these two time periods, considering the fact that momentum and reversal effects have a tight relationship with market efficiency.

I apply the J Months/ K Months strategy (also known as momentum strategy) suggested by Jegadeesh and Titman (1993) in my study, where I form a winners portfolio and losers portfolio based on their returns in the past 6 months, then I hold these two portfolios for both 6 and 12 months to generate the winner-loser returns.

My results show that before the Non-tradable Share Reform, positive profits can be generated by applying the momentum strategies. However, after the Non-tradable Share Reform, momentum effect is replaced by a significant reversal effect. These results probably can be explained by the behavioral models. According to behavioral literature, investors tend to be either underreact or overreact when dealing with stock tradings. To be specific, in this study, before the Non-tradable Share Reform, the trading environment is so inefficient that investors tend to become irrational when making a investment decision, which leads to the momentum profits. After the Non-tradable Share Reform, however, the equity market is becoming more efficient that stock prices turn back to their fair values, and as a result, the returns are reversed eventually.

momentum; contrarian; reversal; China