EFFECTS OF COMPLEMENTARITY TYPES UPON DEMAND-ABILITY TEAM-MEMBER FIT AND TEAM PERFORMANCE

보완성 유형이 팀-구성원간 요구-능력 적합성과 팀성과에 미치는 영향

본 연구에서는, 팀 구성원의 기능, 역할, 인식 다양성이 요구-능력 적합성을 거쳐 팀 효과성에 보완적이고 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 가정한 후, 이를 실증적으로 확인하여 본다. 또한 복잡계적 접근을 활용하여 다양성 연구와 적합성 연구의 접합점을 찾으려 시도한다. 위에 언급한 다양성의 주 효과에 더하여 인지욕구와 과업일상성이 가지는 조절효과도 함께 살펴본다. 구체적으로는, 인지욕구와 과업일상성은 다양성이 팀의 요구 능력 적합성과 가지는 정적 관계를 강화시킬 것으로 예상하였다.

44개 팀으로부터의 데이터를 활용하여 검증한 결과, 역할 다양성이 요구능력적합성을 거쳐 팀 성과와 정적 관계를 가짐을 확인하였다. 그러나 인식 다양성은 예상과 반대로 팀 적합성, 팀 성과와 부적인 관계를 맺는 것으로 나타났다. 기능 다양성에 있어서는, 비록 주 효과는 나타나지 않았으나 인지욕구가 큰 팀에 있어서 요구 능력 적합성을 거쳐 팀 성과와 정적 관계를 맺는 것으로 보인다. 인지욕구와 과업일상성의 조절효과는 전반적으로 지지되었다. 기능다양성과 인지다양성은 인지욕구가 강한 팀의 경우에 요구 능력 적합성과 정적 관계를 가진다. 그리고 과업일상성이 높을 때, 기능다양성과 역할다양성이 팀 적합성과 팀 성과에 있어 역시 정적 관계를 지니는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 예상과 반대로 역할 다양성의 경우 인지경우가 높을 때 오히려 요구-능력 적합성과 부적관계를 보였다.

I propose that member diversities in function, role, and cognitive style exert complementary positive influence on team effectiveness via Demands-Abilities fit (D-A fit). I apply complex system approach as the predominant theoretical lens to integrate diversity and fit research. In addition, I address the need to consider boundary conditions of team member diversity effects. Specifically, team need for cognition and task routineness are expected to strengthen the positive effects of diversities on team D-A fit.

Using data from a total of 44 teams, I found role diversity had unique positive indirect effect on team performance via team D-A fit. In contrast to the expectation, cognitive diversity had negative indirect effect on team performance via team D-A fit. Although there was no significant main effect of functional diversity, it showed positive effect on team D-A fit and team performance when team members enjoy deliberating (high team need for cognition). Moderation effects of team need for cognition and task routineness were generally supported. Functional and cognitive diversities were positively related to team D-A fit when team need for cognition was high. And functional and role diversities had positive effect on team D-A fit when task routineness was high. As opposed to expectation, however, role diversity was negatively related to team D-A fit when team need for cognition was high.

diversity; demands-abilities fit