Mandatory Auditor Designation System and Audit Quality

감사인지정제도가 감사품질에 미치는 영향: 신규상장기업에 대한 실증연구

본 연구의 목적은 신규상장기업을 대상으로 감사인지정제도가 감사품질에 미치는 영향을 실증하는데 있다. 감사인지정제도는 2006년 이후 신규상장하는 기업에 대해 의무화되었다. 이에 해당 연도를 기준으로 신규상장기업들의 감사품질의 변화를 연구하였다. 감사품질은 Kothari et al. (2005)이 제시한 수정된 Jones 모형에서 기업성과를 통제한 모형을 통해 산출한 재량적 발생액의 절대값을 통해 측정하였다.

이를 위해 2002년부터 2010년까지 한국거래소에 상장되어 있는 기업(14,599개 표본 기업-연도) 및 연구대상기간에 기업공개가 이루어진 621개 표본 기업을 대상으로 일변량 및 다변량 분석을 진행하였다.

우선 신규상장기업 표본에 대한 분석 결과, 기업공개 시 감사인지정이 이루어진 기업이 그렇지 않은 기업에 비해서 유의적으로 낮은 재량적 발생액을 보였다. 이는 감사인지정제도가 감사품질에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

한편, 전체 표본을 대상으로 한 결과, 감사인지정 관련 제도가 정비된 2006년을 기준으로 재량적 발생액이 유의적으로 감소하였음이 확인되었다. 이는 시간 경과에 따라 회계제도의 정비 등이 이루어지면서 기업들의 전반적인 감사품질이 개선된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

여기에 연구대상기간 동안 기업공개가 이루어진 기업들에 있어서 유의적인 수준에서 추가적인 재량적 발생액의 감소효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 전반적인 감사품질의 개선되는 수준에 비해서 상장예정기업의 감사품질 개선효과가 더 크다는 사실을 의미한다.

이상을 종합하면 본 연구를 통해 감사인지정제도가 감사품질개선에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있다는 사실에 대해 보다 높은 수준의 확신을 부여할 수 있다.

본 연구의 공헌점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 상장예정기업에 대한 감사인지정제도가 본격적으로 시행된 2006년 이후의 자료를 통하여 전체 표본 기업 대비 신규상장기업에 대한 감사품질 개선효과를 보다 정밀하게 담아내었다.

둘째, 최근의 상장기업 자료를 이용하여 감사인지정제도가 감사품질에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 보다 최근 자료의 분석을 통해 관련 연구 진척에 도움이 될 수 있다.

마지막으로, 본 연구가 규제기관 담당자들이 향후 감사인 선임과 관련된 여러 제도를 개선하는데 일정 수준 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically examine the impact of the mandatory auditor designation system on audit quality aimed at Initial Public Offering (IPO) firms in Korea. The mandatory auditor designation system has been enforced for IPO firms listed on the securities market since 2006. This study investigates the change of audit quality of the IPO firms as of 2006. I use absolute values of performance-matched discretionary accruals from the modified Jones model suggested by Kothari et al. (2005) as a proxy of audit quality.

I perform the univariate and multivariate analyses targeting the total firm-year samples listed on the securities market (which amount to 14,599 firm-year samples) and 621 IPO firms covering the periods from 2002 to 2010.

The empirical results of my study targeting IPO firms show that mandatory designation of auditors significantly lowers discretionary accruals compared to the IPO firms with free audit engagement system. This means that the mandatory auditor designation system is positively associated with audit quality.

Meanwhile, the empirical results of the total firm-year samples give the result that discretionary accruals have been significantly lowered for the firm-year samples since 2006. This signifies that reforms of various accounting systems other than the mandatory auditor designation system for IPO firms also contribute to improve audit quality in course of time.

Also, I find an incremental decrease in discretionary accruals for IPO firms compared to the total firm-year samples. It suggests that the improvement degrees of audit quality of IPO firms are significantly higher compared to overall listed companies.

it positively influence on the improvement of audit quality.

This paper provides several contributions as follows: First, this research tries to increase the accuracy to prove effects of the mandatory auditor designation system on audit quality by distinguishing IPO firms since 2006 from total firm-year samples.

Second, this study provides the updated results regarding the relationships between audit engagement system and the audit quality by analyzing recent firm-year data.

Lastly, this study is expected to contribute to regulators involved in accounting practices for their decision making when they make or revise various laws or practices related to the appointment of auditors.

Initial Public Offering (IPO); Mandatory Auditor Designation System; Free Audit Engagement System; Audit Quality; Discretionary Accruals; Earnings Management