상업은행의 국제화가 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 실증연구 - 전략유형을 조절효과로 하여

최근 국내 은행산업의 시장 포화상태로 성장의 한계에 직면함과 동시에, 세계 수위를 다투는 조선, 건설, 자동차 등 우수한 경쟁력을 보유한 한국의 타 산업 대비 상대적으로 매우 미비한 국제경쟁력을 가진 국내 상업은행들에게 있어, 적극적인 국제화의 추진은 더 이상 피할 수 있는 명제가 아니다. 반면에 상업은행의 국제화가 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 국내외 선행연구는 일반기업 대상의 국제화 관련 연구와 달리 쉽게 찾아보기 힘든 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 상업은행의 국제화와 경영성과간의 관계에 대한 고찰을 수행함과 동시에, 기존 관련연구에서 논의가 미비했던 전략유형을 조절변수로 도입하여 특정한 전략유형이 국제화에 따른 경영성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증 분석하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 2012년 자산규모 기준 상위 200개의 전 세계 상업은행을 분석대상으로 삼아 1999년부터 국제적인 금융위기가 본격화되기 이전인 2007년까지 9개년도 재무지표의 패널자료를 수집하여 횡단면분석 및 다중회귀분석(Pooled-OLS)을 실시하였다. 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 각 은행별로 분석기간 중 재무지표의 평균값을 변수로 사용한 횡단면분석을 통해 국제화 수준 자체는 상업은행의 수익성 및 도산위험과 유의미한 관계가 없었으며, 수익구조 다변화전략을 동시에 추진한 경우에 한하여 해당 은행의 경영성과가 유의미하게 우수함을 발견하였다. 또한 패널자료를 활용한 다중회귀분석을 통해 국제화가 진행될수록 도산위험이 통계적으로 낮아지지는 않는 반면 수익성은 유의미하게 향상됨을 실증 분석하였다. 둘째, 다중회귀분석 결과 이러한 수익성 향상 및 도산위험 감소에는 모두 수익구조 다변화전략이 더욱 긍정적인 결과를 달성하는데 일조하는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 BIS자기자본비율을 높게 유지하는 자본적정성 관리전략은 최소한 국제화와 동시에 진행시에는 도산위험을 유의미하게 감소시키긴 하지만 수익성의 희생을 동반함으로써 긍정적 경영성과 달성에는 양면적인 영향이 있음이 밝혀졌다. 종합적으로 볼 때 상업은행이 투자금융, 외국환업무 등의 업무확대를 통해 전통적인 예대마진의 추구를 뛰어넘는 적극적인 수수료수익 극대화 전략을 국제화와 함께 추진하여야 더욱 뛰어난 경영성과 달성이 가능함을 실증분석 결과를 통해 도출하였다.

본 연구는 은행산업의 국제화 관련연구에서 최근 국내외에서 주로 논의되고 있는 은행산업의 전략유형을 독립적인 조절변수로 채택하여 실증분석을 시도한 점에서 의미를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 은행산업의 특성을 감안하여 종속변수인 경영성과를 수익성 뿐 아니라 도산위험을 추가로 고려한 점도 의의가 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과가 국내 상업은행이 국제화를 추진함에 있어서 경영진과 여러 이해관계자들이 전략적 측면에서 사전에 면밀히 분석하고 대응함으로써 성공적인 국제화를 도모하고 신규 해외시장 개척에 일조할 수 있기를 기대한다.

Empirical study on Impact of Commercial Banks Internationalization on Performance

- Adoption of Strategy Types as Moderating Variables

For domestic commercial banks that are faced with an uphill struggle in generating further growth and in retaining weakening global competitiveness due to oversaturation of the domestic banking industry which is lagging behind other globally-competitive domestic industries including shipping, construction and motor vehicles industries, the active pursuit of internationalization seems no longer an option. Despite the urgency of this task, little research has been conducted on domestic commercial banks as opposed ordinary companies on the topic of impact of internationalization on performance. Given the current status, this study aims to test the internationalization-performance relationship, and empirically analyze, by adopting a number of rarely-analyzed "strategy types" as moderating variables, the impact that any particular strategy adopted by commercial banks may have on their performance.

With the above-mentioned aim in mind, a cross-sectional analysis and a multiple regression analysis have been conducted against top 200 global commercial banks based on the size of total assets as of 2012 by examining the financial statements and the panel data of such banks for a period of nine(9) years from 1999 until 2007, which marks the onset of the global financial crisis. Key outcomes of such analyses are noted below.

First, the results of a cross-sectional analysis which used the average of the financial data during the analysis period as a moderating variable conducted for each commercial bank showed no significant relationships between the extent of internationalization and profitability/insolvency risks, except that, only in the case of simultaneous pursuit of diversification of revenue sources, the study showed significant and positive relationships between the extent of internationalization and performance. Further, the results of a multiple regression analysis based on the panel data showed no statistical correlation between the extent of internationalization and insolvency risks but showed significant and positive relationships between the extent of internationalization and profitability. Second, the results of a multiple regression analysis indicated that improvement in profitability and reduction in insolvency risks are attributable, in part, to a diversification of revenue sources strategy. The results further indicated that while a capital ratio management strategy which involves maintaining a high BIS capital ratio, results in significant reduction in insolvency risks when pursued in tandem with internationalization, such strategy accompanies a cut in profitability, thereby producing conflicting outcomes. Overall, the analyses empirically showed that if commercial banks transcended their traditional work scope of focusing on generating their revenues from interest margins and instead, embraced a new work scope aimed at maximizing fees through actively pursuing other areas of businesses such as investment banking and foreign exchange-related businesses in tandem with pursuit of internationalization, they could achieve much superior performance.

This study may be meaningful in that it represents an attempt to empirically analyze the topic at hand by selecting a number of strategy types keenly discussed in the context of studies conducted in the area of internationalization of banking industry both onshore and offshore as independent moderating variables. This study may also be meaningful in that, it considered as dependent variables of performance not only profitability but also insolvency risks which is well-reflective of the inherent nature of the banking industry. Hopefully, the outcome of the study could be used as a stepping stone to enabling the management and other interested parties to successfully pursue commercial banks' internationalization and to tap new markets abroad through a detailed analysis and formulation of proper strategies.

상업은행; 국제화; 전략유형; 경영성과; ROE; BIS자기자본비율