외부지식탐색이 시장확대 효과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Relationship between External Knowledge Search and Market Expand Effects

Abstract

기업의 내부 R&D 활동이 혁신 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것은 많은 이론 및 실증연구를 통해 밝혀졌다. 하지만 최근 지식의 급속한 확산과 지식 근로자의 이동성 증대, 기존 지식의 급격한 가치 하락과 소멸 등으로 특정기업이 지식을 독점하는 것은 더욱 어려워지고 있다. 이러한 지식 환경의 변화는 기업의 혁신 활동에 있어 내부 R&D 활동뿐만 아니라 다양한 외부 지식에 대한 탐색과 활용을 통해 혁신을 추진하는 것이 보다 중요해 졌음을 보여준다. 기업은 지속적인 성장과 안정적인 경영을 위해 혁신을 추진하고 있으며 다양한 내·외부 혁신 활동에 많은 시간과 비용을 투자한다. 혁신은 신제품 출시, 프로세스 개선 등의 혁신 성과를 낳으며 이를 통해 기업은 제품 및 서비스 경쟁력을 확보하고 기존 시장에서 신규 시장으로 시장을 확대하는 시장 확대 효과를 얻게 된다. 이러한 이유로 기업은 끊임없이 혁신 활동에 투자하고 혁신 성과를 달성하기 위한 노력을 아끼지 않는다. 게다가 내수시장이 상대적으로 협소한 한국기업에게 있어 해외시장으로의 시장 확대는 성장과 지속 가능한 경영을 위한 중요한 달성 목표중 하나다. 따라서 성공적인 시장 확대를 위해 보다 효과적이고 중요한 혁신 방법을 분석하고 이에 대한 시사점을 제시하는 것은 기업의 혁신활동에 대한 실질적인 도움을 주는 중요한 연구가 될 수 있다.

이에 본 논문은 혁신의 시작 단계인 다양한 외부 지식의 탐색과 활용이 혁신적인 신제품 출시뿐만 아니라 시장 확대에도 효과적일 것이라는 가설을 수립하고 이를 실증 분석했다. 실증 분석을 위해 한국 혁신활동조사(KIS) 2010년 제조부문 자료를 사용했다. 분석 결과 기업이 다양한 외부 지식 원천을 탐색 할수록 시장 확대 효과에 긍정적인 영향을 주며 외부 지식을 보다 중요하게 인식하고 활용할수록 이러한 시장 확대 효과는 더욱 커짐을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 제품 혁신 과정에서 아이디어를 얻고 혁신을 수행하는 전 단계에서 내부뿐만 아니라 외부의 다양한 지식 및 정보 제공 원천을 폭넓게 탐색하고 중요하게 활용하는 것이 시장 확대에 있어 중요한 결정요인 중 하나임을 증명했다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 기업의 신규 시장 개척과 진출에 있어 다양한 외부 지식 원천의 적극적인 탐색이 시장 확대 성과에 중요한 영향을 준다는 실질적이고 구체적인 시사점을 제공한다.

It was proven through theoretical and practical studies that the R&D activity in an enterprise positively affects innovation outcomes. In recent days however, the expansion of knowledge and the increase knowledge workers mobility, the rapid loss of value in existing knowledge have made it difficult for a certain enterprise to monopolize knowledge. In terms of innovative activities, such changes in the knowledge environment show the importance of not only the enterprises R&D activities but also the search and use of various outside knowledge. An enterprise propels innovation for its continuous growth and stable management, and invests extensive time and expenses for various innovative activities both in and out. Innovation leads to an innovation outcome such as new product releases and process improvements, and with this an enterprise secures its place in the competition in products and services, and moreover can achieve an expansion of its market from the existing market to a new market, also known as the market expansion effect. For such reasons, an enterprise continuously invests in innovative activities and strives to achieve an innovation outcome. Furthermore, for Korean enterprises, which comparatively have a small domestic market, the expansion of its market to overseas is a crucial factor for its continuing growth and management. Thus, analyzing its innovative ways and proposing a implication for a successful market growth can practically support the innovative activities in an enterprise.

Therefore this provides an analysis of actual proof and establishes the hypothesis that the search and use of various outside knowledge, which is the basis of innovation, are not only effective in the release of new innovative product but also in the expansion of market. For proof analysis, I used the data from the manufacturing category in Korean Innovation Survey (KIS), 2010. The results of the analysis told me that the market expansion effect can increase further when an enterprise searches for the sources of various outside knowledge and realizes its importance for its business. Thus, this research proved that in the process of innovation, before having an idea to perform an innovation, the extensive search and use of various knowledge and information sources from not only the inside but also the outside is an important factor of determination in market expansion. This research therefore provides detailed and practical implication of the fact that the search of various knowledge sources from the outside affects the market expansion outcomes.