Dynamics of Optimal Balance Between Exploration and Exploitation: In the View of Capability and Embeddedness : 탐색과 활용 최적 균형점의 역동적 변화에 관한 연구: 기업 역량 및 배태성의 관점에서

Keywords exploration-exploitationinnovationtechnological capabilitynetwork positionambidexterity.

Abstract

기업의 탐색활동과 활용활동의 정적인 균형에 관한 많은 연구가 수행되어 왔지만, 탐색-활용 최적균형점의 역동적인 변화에 대하여는 상대적으로 이론적 경험적 연구가 부족하였다. 본 논문은 기업의 역량관점과 배태성관점에 입각하여, 기업의 기술적 역량과 산업 내 전략적 제휴 네트워크에서의 위치가 달라짐에 따라 어떻게 탐색-활용의 최적균형점의 위치가 역동적으로 변하는지를 연구한다. 글로벌 반도체 산업의1994년부터2000년까지7년간의 패널자료를분석함으로써본 논문은 기업의 탐색활동의 비중과 혁신성과 간에 역 U 자형 관계가 있음을 밝힌다. 나아가, 이 관계의 최적균형점이 기업의 기술적 역량을 증가할수록, 제휴 네트워크 내 위치가 낮아질수록 탐색활동의 방향으로 움직임을 제시한다. 본 연구결과는 양손잡이 조직의 역동성에 관한 연구에 이론적 통찰을 제시할 뿐 아니라, 기업의 자원배분 의사결정에 실천적인 시사점을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.

Although existing ambidexterity literature suggests that firms need to balance between exploration and exploitation for superior performance, few studies have empirically examined the dynamic change of a firms optimal balance between exploration and exploitation. Building upon the capability and embeddedness perspectives, this research investigates how the varying level of a firms technological capability and network position within industry alliances affects the location of the optimal balance point of the firm. Analyzing 7-year panel data in the worldwide semiconductor industry from 1994 to 2000, I find support for the following hypotheses: 1) the proportion of exploration has an inverted-U-shaped relationship with innovation performance

2) as a firms technological capability is enhanced, its optimal point between exploration and exploitation moves toward the exploration side

3) as a firms network position within industry alliances is central, the optimal point moves toward the exploitation side. The results offer theoretical insights into the dynamic nature of ambidexterity as well as the managerial implications for resource-allocation decisions.