The Effects of Managerial Characteristics on Corporate Environmental Performance : 경영진의 특성이 기업의 환경적 성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 논문은 최고경영자의 특성이 기업의 환경적 성과에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 또한, 최고경영자의 특성과 기업 특성 사이의 상호작용을 분석함으로써, 기업의 환경적 성과와 재무적 성과 사이의 관계에 주로 치중했던 기존 연구 흐름에 기여하고자 하였다. Upper Echelons Theory 와 Stakeholder Theory 에 기반하여, 경영진의 특성이 기업의 환경적 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 고객친밀도가 최고경영자의 나이, 인적자원, 교육수준의 세 가지 특성에 대해 조절효과를 보이는 지 확인하였다. 2011년에서 2013년 사이의 Trucost 환경 점수를 이용하여 한국의 섬유 및 의류 제조 기업 49개를 분석한 결과, 기업의 환경적 성과는 최고경영자의 나이, 인적자원과 각각 양의 관계를 나타냈다.

This paper examines the impact of managerial characteristics on corporate environmental performance (CEP). By also analyzing the interaction effects between managerial and organizational factors on the firms environmental performance, this study intends to contribute to the past literature which had predominantly focused on the linkage of CEP with financial performance. Drawing mainly from the upper echelons perspective and stakeholder theory, this study focuses on managerial characteristics as antecedents of CEP and examines the moderating effect of consumer proximity in the associations of the three particular characteristics of CEOs analyzed: age, human capital, and educational background. The results support the predicted positive relationships of environmental performance with CEOs age and CEOs human capital. The hypotheses were tested with the analysis of 49 manufacturers of textiles and wearing apparel located in South Korea using the Trucost environmental scores available between 2011 and 2013.