Sentiment Trend and Lottery-Related Anomalies : 투자자 심리의 추세가 복권형 주식의 가격 결정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

기존의 투자자 심리에 관한 이론연구에 기반하여, 본 연구는 투자자 심리의 추세가 복권형 주식의 가격결정에 횡단면 적으로 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 상승추세가 관측되었을 때 주가의 고가책정이 예측된 바, 이는 투자자들이 시장이 계속 호황을 유지할 가능성을 최근의 추세를 근거로 과대평가하기 때문이다. 또한 공매도 계약 상의 제약으로 인해, 상승추세의 효과는 전반적인 시장 심리가 긍정적일 때만 나타날 것으로 예상된다. 복권형 이상현상에 기반한 롱숏전략의 수익률은 상기의 예상에 잘 부합하고 있다.

Motivated by existing theories on investor sentiment, I study how sentiment trend affects the cross-section of lottery-related anomaly returns. I predict that overpricing should be prevalent after an uptrend is observed because investors extrapolate past trends to predict whether the market will remain bullish. Moreover, I expect that the uptrend effect will manifest only when the overall sentiment is optimistic due to short-sale impediment. Long–short strategies exploiting anomalies exhibit profits consistent with this prediction.