한국 주식시장의 자산 가격 이상현상에 대한 재무곤경의 영향

Asset Pricing Anomalies and The Effect of Financial Distress in Korean Stock Market

본 연구에서는 1999년 1월부터 2014년 12월까지 한국거래소 유가증권시장과 코스닥시장에 상장된 기업의 주식들 중 신용등급을 부여받은 주식들을 대상으로 하여, 한국 주식시장의 자산 가격 이상현상(asset pricing anomalies)과 재무곤경(financial distress)의 연관성에 대해 알아보았다. 재무곤경의 대용치인 신용등급의 크기에 따라 표본을 나눈 뒤, 이상현상 변수 별로 헤지 포트폴리오를 구성하여 포트폴리오의 수익성에 재무곤경이 미치는 영향에 대해 평가하였다. 또한, 경기 국면을 경기 상승기와 경기 하강기로 구분한 뒤, 경기 변동위험이 포트폴리오의 수익성에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 추가로 확인하였다. 이상현상 변수로는 가격 모멘텀, 이익 모멘텀, 신용위험, 자산 증가율, 발생액, 고유 변동성, 자본적 투자, 가치주의 총 8개 변수를 이용하였으며, 추가적으로 횡단면 회귀분석을 통해서도 헤지 포트폴리오 분석 결과와 동일한 결과가 나타나는지 알아보았다.

분석 결과, 8개의 이상현상을 기반으로 한 전략 모두가 한국 주식시장에서 통계적으로 유의한 수익성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 수익성은 신용등급이 가장 낮은 표본에 집중되어 있었으며, short side의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 확인되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 경기 상승기에 비해 경기 하강기에 이상현상 전략의 수익성이 더 커진다는 사실 또한 알 수 있었다. 횡단면 회귀분석 결과 역시 포트폴리오 분석 결과와 동일한 경향성을 보였다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 한국 주식시장의 자산 가격 이상현상들은 재무 곤경과 연관이 있으며, 재무곤경 위험 때문에 나타나는 것이 아니라 재무곤경을 겪는 기업들의 공통적인 특성 때문에 나타나는 현상임을 추측해 볼 수 있었다.

This study uses a data set of rated companies listed on Korea Exchange (KRX) and Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (KOSDAQ) from January 1999 to December 2014 to figure out the relationship between asset pricing anomalies in Korean stock market and financial distress. By dividing samples into three according to credit rating and constructing hedge portfolios based on anomaly variables for each sample, I test the influence of financial distress on the profitability of portfolios. In addition, I analyze the impact of risk of an economic cycle on the profitability of portfolios by separating the economic phase into expansion and recession. Cross-sectional regression analysis is also employed. Price momentum, earnings momentum, credit risk, asset growth, accruals, idiosyncratic volatility, capital investment, and value stock are used as anomaly variables.

As a result, I find that all the portfolios based on anomaly strategies are significantly profitable in Korean stock market. This profitability is concentrated in low-rated samples and short side of portfolios. Furthermore, the profitability of portfolios increases in recession phase compared to expansion phase. The result of cross-sectional regression also shows similar tendency. With the overall results, I figure that asset pricing anomalies in Korean stock market are related to financial distress, and this phenomenon appears due to the common characteristics of companies experiencing financial distress, not the risk of financial distress.

자산가격 이상현상; 재무곤경; 신용등급; 경기변동