Compensation Philosophy Disclosure and CEO Equity Incentives

보상 철학 공시와 경영자 주식기준보상의 관계

기업의 보상 설명 및 분석 (Compensation Discussion & Analysis) 공시에서는 성과를 기준으로 경영진의 임금 수준을 결정하는 보상 철학이 강조되어 왔다. 그러나 실제로 기업들이 공시한 보상 철학에 맞추어 경영진에게 보상을 지급하였는지에 대하여는 연구된 바가 없다. 본 연구는 미국 S&P1500 기업 중 2014년에 신규로 주식기준보상을 제공한 기업들을 대상으로 하여, 성과연동 보상지급을 보상 설명 및 분석 공시에서 보상철학으로 강조한 기업들이 실제로 성과보상민감도가 높은 주식기준보상을 제공하였는지를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 성과별 보상지급을 빈번하게 언급한 기업일수록 주식기준보상의 성과보상민감도가 유의하게 낮았다. 이러한 음(-)의 관계는 기업지배구조가 약하거나 성과가 낮은 기업에서 두드러졌다. 반면에, 기업지배구조가 우수하거나 성과가 높은 기업들은 보상철학에서 성과별 보상지급을 언급한 횟수와 주식기준보상의 성과보상민감도가 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 보상 철학이 정보이용자에게 추가적인 정보를 전달하기보다는 인상 관리를 위한 수단으로 이용된다는 점을 밝힌 데 의의가 있다고 할 것이다.

Pay-for-Performance is frequently emphasized by firms in their Compensation Philosophy of the Compensation Discussion and Analysis (CD&A) disclosure. Using a sample of S&P 1500 firms that granted equity compensation in 2014, I analyze whether firms that emphasized pay-for-performance in their Compensation Philosophy granted equity compensation that was de facto more sensitive to performance, using as proxied by the equity compensation delta as a proxy for sensitivity. I find that on average, firms that mentioned pay-for-performance more frequently granted equity compensation with a lower delta. This negative result is driven by firms with weak governance or weak performance. Firms with strong governance or strong performance showed an insignificant relationship between the pay-for-performance phrase frequency and equity grant delta. These results indicate that the Compensation Philosophy of the CD&A is utilized by firms as a form of impression management, rather than as a vehicle to provide incremental information.

Compensation Disclosure; Narrative content; Equity Compensation Delta