미숙아 발달 및 양육에 대한 어머니의 지식과 요구도

Abstract

본 연구는 미숙아 어머니의 미숙아 발달 및 양육에 대한 지식 정도를 확인하고 교육 요구도를 파악함으로써 미숙아 부모 교육 자료 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 마련하고자 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 서울시 소재 1개 대학병원과 시립 1개 병원의 신생아 중환자실에 입원한 미숙아 어머니 73명이었다.

미숙아 발달 및 양육에 대한 어머니의 지식은 선행연구와 미숙아 양육관련 문헌을 토대로 개발한 측정도구로 측정하였으며, 발달 및 양육에 대한 교육 요구도는 자가보고 설문지를 이용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 20.0을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA 분석을 시행하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 미숙아 어머니의 발달에 대한 지식 점수는 100점 만점에 59.3점 이었으며, 영역별로는 언어발달 영역의 점수가 가장 높았고 운동발달 영역의 점수가 가장 낮았다. 발달 지식 정도는 미숙아 어머니 및 미숙아의 특성에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 미숙아 발달에 관한 교육 요구도는 아기의 성장에 대한 부분이 가장 높았으며, 발달 요구도의 하부 항목으로는 미세운동, 언어발달시기, 발달검사시기, 교정연령에 따른 정상발달에 대한 교육 요구도가 높게 나타났다.

3. 미숙아 어머니의 양육에 대한 지식 점수는 100점 만점에 77.8점이었다. 영역별로는 목욕에 대한 영역이 점수가 가장 높았으며 배변에 대한 영역의 점수가 가장 낮았다. 양육 지식 정도는 미숙아 어머니 및 미숙아의 특성에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 미숙아 양육에 관한 교육 요구도는 발달 증진 방법에 대한 부분이 가장 높았다.

결론적으로, 미숙아 어머니들은 미숙아 양육에 대한 지식보다 발달에 대한 지식이 더 낮으며 발달에 대한 관심과 요구도가 많다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 병원에서 제공하는 미숙아 발달에 대한 정보와 교육은 아직 부족하며 어머니들은 정확한 정보를 얻지 못하고 있으므로 병원에서 어머니의 요구도에 기초하여 미숙아 발달 및 양육에 대한 교육 프로그램을 개발, 적용하는 것이 필요하겠다. 또한 추후 미숙아 관리에서도 발달에 초점을 둔 추적관리 및 지지가 활발하게 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mothers knowledge of premature development and rearing and their education needs in order to provide information to develop an education program for premature parents.

The study participants was 73 mothers of premature infants who were hospitalized in the neonatal intensive care units of university hospitals and city hospital located in Seoul.

Knowledge on premature infant's development and rearing was measured by measurement tools developed by previous research.

The education needs about development and rearing were measured by self-report questionnaire.

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-Test, ANOVA using SPSS 20.0.

The main results of this study are as follows:

1. The score of knowledge on development was 59.3 out of 100. The category of knowledge on language development was rated the highest, and motor development category was the lowest. The developmental knowledge according to mothers and premature infant's characteristics were not statistically valid.

2. The growth education needs for premature infant development was the highest education needs of premature infant development. Fine motor, appropriate time for language development, appropriate time for developmental test, normal development according to corrected age were highest needs of sub items.

3. The score of knowledge on rearing was 77.8 out of 100. It was higher than the score for developmental knowledge. The knowledge on bathing category was rated the highest and defecation category was the lowest. The rearing knowledge according to mothers and premature infant's characteristics were not statistically valid.

4. The method for developmental improvement was the highest education needs of premature infant rearing.

The results showed that premature infant mothers have less knowledge on premature development than premature rearing, also mothers were interested in development and there were many needs on premature infant's development.

While there was lack of the information and knowledge about premature infant development provided by the hospital, because the mothers of premature could not acquire the information, it is necessary for hospital to develop an education program about premature infant development and rearing.